KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

unas emocionadas palabras

English translation: delivered moving words of farewell at the shareholders' meeting


08:06 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: unas emocionadas palabras
XXX, chief executive officer of the XXXXXCompany for over four years, "tuvo ante la Junta unas emocionadas palabras de despedida, en las que agradeció...."

I can't seem to hit on anything which has the right tone to it......

Andy ideas??
TIA
Andy Watkinson
Spain
English translation:delivered moving words of farewell at the shareholders' meeting
Explanation:
come on everybody, you can't just throw out a translation with FITTING IT IN the sentence

by the way, loaded with emotion is

colloquial
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jane.
This could be worked into the text perfectly.
Many good ideas all round and thanks to everyone.
(I hope I don't get any more tearful ex-CEO's.....;-))

Saludos,
Andy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3moving words
Alejandro Field
4 +4...seemed very touched when giving his (her) farewell speech
Claudia Guiraldes
5 +2delivered moving words of farewell at the shareholders' meetingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5farewell words loaded with emotion/emotionally loaded words
Joanne Panteleon
4 +1delivered a stirring farewell speechxxxIno66
4 +1delivered an emotional speech
Simona de Logu
5gave an emotional goodby ...DonQuijote
3heartfelt words
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moving words


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

neutral  Claudia Guiraldes: I think that would'nt necessarily mean that the persoon saying the words was emotional, it points more at the way it is received by the audience
6 mins
  -> I think the sense is the same, i.e. you cannot produce emotion if it isn't there to start with

agree  John Speese: Good choice, this means emotional, but in a positive way, which is the tone of the sentence.
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is OK but what about FITTING IT IN THE SENTENCE...:)
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gave an emotional goodby ...


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...seemed very touched when giving his (her) farewell speech


Explanation:
not literal but just an idea, you can say emotional but more about some one than something like words (am I wrong?)
you could say he became quite emotional when delivering his farewell...

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Or, he made an emotional farewell speech. I think you are on the right lines. :-)
2 mins
  -> yep

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 mins

agree  Martin Harvey: This is the one. Even better: was visibly touched / moved when ...
21 hrs

agree  percebilla: WAS VISIBLY MOVED...THE emotions belong to the speaker NOT his audience as in some versions here
2 days5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivered an emotional speech


Explanation:
another possibility

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heartfelt words


Explanation:
Something along these lines. Good luck!

PDF]Shore Road Students Bring Cheer to Senior Citizens
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Louros, as she presented a heartfelt farewell address before ... who is retiring from
the Board after 15 ... of Bellmore Schools Sheldon Dumain offers words of advice ...
www.bellmore.k12.ny.us/newsletters/july2002.pdf - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivered a stirring farewell speech


Explanation:
One more option...

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: I like it
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farewell words loaded with emotion/emotionally loaded words


Explanation:
**

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivered moving words of farewell at the shareholders' meeting


Explanation:
come on everybody, you can't just throw out a translation with FITTING IT IN the sentence

by the way, loaded with emotion is

colloquial

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jane.
This could be worked into the text perfectly.
Many good ideas all round and thanks to everyone.
(I hope I don't get any more tearful ex-CEO's.....;-))

Saludos,
Andy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
25 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
33 mins

agree  Const12
2 hrs

disagree  percebilla: moving refers to the effect on others.
1 day21 hrs
  -> moving words of farewell means the effect ON OTHERS....:)