KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

corral de comedias

English translation: open-air theater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corral de comedias
English translation:open-air theater
Entered by: TransMark

09:19 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: corral de comedias
utilizó como almacén de carbones y corral de comedias...
Mike
open-air theater
Explanation:
One option.

Oxford dict.
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Esther
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open-air theater
TransMark
4used the courtyard to store coal and as a theatreSheilann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open-air theater


Explanation:
One option.

Oxford dict.

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Gracias Esther

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used the courtyard to store coal and as a theatre


Explanation:
You have to change the phrase to get the true meaning. A corral de comedias is a courtyard, and therefore open-air. A open-air theatre could be an auditorium or any other type of stage set up outdoors.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886