KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

como sientes el calor?

English translation: How do you feel the heat or...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como sientes el calor?
English translation:How do you feel the heat or...
Entered by: Mariana Solanet

16:32 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: como sientes el calor?
El clima no es agradable por aqui
Alfonso
How do you feel the heat or...
Explanation:
How does the heat make you feel?
Or, Can you feel the heat?

The wheather isn't very nice/uncomfortable around here.
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias por la respuesta, creo que es la mas acertada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1How do you feel the heat or...
Mariana Solanet
5 +1How do you like this weather?
GoodWords
5Are you comfortable with the heat? weather is not good over here.blucero
5How can you stand the heat?
Gordana Podvezanec
4How do you feel about the heat? / How about this heat?
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How do you feel about the heat? / How about this heat?


Explanation:
modismos

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How can you stand the heat?


Explanation:
The climate here is not very pleasant...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How do you like this weather?


Explanation:
Even though the suggested term doesn't mention the heat, this is one natural way to say it among English speakers in the same circumstances where Spanish speakers would say ¿Cómo sientes el calor? Where I come from we actually say, "Hot 'nuff f'r'you?" (=Is it hot enough for you?) but I expect this is a regionalism.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: this is the one, though a little more context'd help to be sure.
7 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How do you feel the heat or...


Explanation:
How does the heat make you feel?
Or, Can you feel the heat?

The wheather isn't very nice/uncomfortable around here.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias por la respuesta, creo que es la mas acertada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: How does the heat make you feel?
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Are you comfortable with the heat? weather is not good over here.


Explanation:
Se necesita un poco más del párrafo pero si esta traducción te ayuda, me daría mucho gusto.

blucero
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish