KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"Digo: "

English translation: [where it reads "..." ] should read: "..."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"Digo: "
English translation:[where it reads "..." ] should read: "..."
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

20:12 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "Digo: "
Se trata de una corrección en un certificado de estudios. Corrigen y dicen: "Digo: clínica médica con orientación cardiológica". Esto porque corrigen un error.
gracias a todos
Gabriela Lozano
[where it reads "..." ] should read: "..."
Explanation:
"Should read" es como se enmiendan los documentos oficiales, incluyendo los de tipo médico.

Suerte
Elena

Federal Register / Vol. 67, No. 90 / Thursday, May 9, 2002 / ...
... This correction will allownonprofit organizations to ... letter from IRS, a Certificate
of Good ... the definition for ``Intermediary'' should read ``

http://www.rurdev.usda.gov/rd/nofas/2002/rcdi050902.pdf -

MPEP Section 1485, Handling ofRequest for Certificates of ...
... UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE CERTIFICATE OF CORRECTION. ... Formula XXXVII,
that portion of the formula reading "-CH2CH-" should read - -CHCH- -. ...

http://www.bitlaw.com/source/mpep/1485.html -

http://www.internet-patents.com/Manual PEP/241.htm
... UNITED STATES PATENTAND TRADEMARK OFFICE CERTIFICATE OF CORRECTION Patent No. ... XXXVII,
that portion of the formula reading " - CH2CH - " should read - CHCH ...

http://www.internet-patents.com/Manual PEP/241.htm -
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias, elena
cariños
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5[where it reads "..." ] should read: "..."xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +4I mean,
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +2correction
Henry Hinds
5should I say
Claudia Guiraldes
5I mean... / that is...
Todd Field
5I say / I tell
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I say / I tell


Explanation:
decir - to say & to tell

yo digo - I say & I tell

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Todd Field: technically correct, but does not really sound natural in English
29 mins

neutral  GoodWords: Does not convey the idea of correcting an error, which is the case here.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
should I say


Explanation:
el término que se usa para corregirse cuando uno ha cometido un error o quiere aclarar algo

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Todd Field: technically correct, but does not really sound natural in English (sounds very antiquated, like a 19th-century idiom)
29 mins

neutral  GoodWords: To correct an error it is "I should say".
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I mean,


Explanation:
This is what most people use in English...

something or other... I mean, other or something.

Hope that helps!}

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: yes indeed
7 mins

agree  blucero: yes!
25 mins

agree  Todd Field: this is how we would translate it too
31 mins

agree  Ave Translation
42 mins

neutral  GoodWords: Correct in spoken English, but not used like this in written texts.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I mean... / that is...


Explanation:
Is the source text Mexican?

In Mexico, when you want to rephrase something you say "xxxxx, digo, yyyyy" in the same way that an English speaker would say "I mean,..." or more formally, "that is,..."

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[where it reads "..." ] should read: "..."


Explanation:
"Should read" es como se enmiendan los documentos oficiales, incluyendo los de tipo médico.

Suerte
Elena

Federal Register / Vol. 67, No. 90 / Thursday, May 9, 2002 / ...
... This correction will allownonprofit organizations to ... letter from IRS, a Certificate
of Good ... the definition for ``Intermediary'' should read ``

http://www.rurdev.usda.gov/rd/nofas/2002/rcdi050902.pdf -

MPEP Section 1485, Handling ofRequest for Certificates of ...
... UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE CERTIFICATE OF CORRECTION. ... Formula XXXVII,
that portion of the formula reading "-CH2CH-" should read - -CHCH- -. ...

http://www.bitlaw.com/source/mpep/1485.html -

http://www.internet-patents.com/Manual PEP/241.htm
... UNITED STATES PATENTAND TRADEMARK OFFICE CERTIFICATE OF CORRECTION Patent No. ... XXXVII,
that portion of the formula reading " - CH2CH - " should read - CHCH ...

http://www.internet-patents.com/Manual PEP/241.htm -

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias, elena
cariños

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
10 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson: At last!!! Thanks!
46 mins

agree  GoodWords
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  roneill
20 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correction


Explanation:
yyy, correction, xxx

That's what it means and that's how I translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:25:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Se dice\" is what is normally used in Mexico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: yes, a single word, formal, applicable. And, congrats on the 10,000 KudoZ points! That tells a lot about you.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Tocayo, to me it means happy colleagues!

agree  Todd Field: this works very well too... congratulations on all the Kudoz points!
49 mins
  -> Thanks to both of you, and we all work together now.