KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Resmas de papel para regalo impresas con motivos fantasía.

English translation: rolls of giftwrap featuring various decorative patterns


01:02 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ paper
Spanish term or phrase: Resmas de papel para regalo impresas con motivos fantasía.
traducción de un folleto de una compañía que fabrica bolsas de papel
elo
English translation:rolls of giftwrap featuring various decorative patterns
Explanation:
in the US "papel de regalo" is generally referred to as "giftwrap".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 01:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"resmas\" is \"reams\", not \"rolls\"
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
thank you for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rolls of giftwrap featuring various decorative patterns
Carolingua
4 +1Reams of decorative giftpaperDonQuijote


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reams of decorative giftpaper


Explanation:
Again, seems logical.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cañamares
2 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rolls of giftwrap featuring various decorative patterns


Explanation:
in the US "papel de regalo" is generally referred to as "giftwrap".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 01:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"resmas\" is \"reams\", not \"rolls\"

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
thank you for your kind help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  Stoyan Stoyanov
2724 days