KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

amada

English translation: loved one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amada
English translation:loved one
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

06:32 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: amada
buenas noches mi amada
Goodnight, my loved one
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 06:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Goodnight, my love

Goodnight, my love
Pleasant dreams and sleep tight, my love
May tomorrow be sunny and bright
And bring you closer to me

Before you go
There´s just one thing I´d like to know
If you love is still warm for me
Or has it gone cold?

If you should awake in the still of the night
Please have no fear
For I´ll be there, darling you know I care
Please give your love to me, dear, only

Goodnight, my love
Pleasant dreams and sleep,
May tomorrow be sunny and bright
And bring you closer to me

Goodnight, my love
Pleasant dreams and sleep tight, my love
May tomorrow be sunny and bright
And bring you closer to me

Goodnight, my love
Sleep tight, my love


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 06:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smickandsmodoo.com/aaa/1957/goodnight.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Goodnight, my loved one
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +4my lovePaul Stevens
5 +2Good night, my beloved!gayetika
5 +1Sweetheart / my dear
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Goodnight, my loved one


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 06:36:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Goodnight, my love

Goodnight, my love
Pleasant dreams and sleep tight, my love
May tomorrow be sunny and bright
And bring you closer to me

Before you go
There´s just one thing I´d like to know
If you love is still warm for me
Or has it gone cold?

If you should awake in the still of the night
Please have no fear
For I´ll be there, darling you know I care
Please give your love to me, dear, only

Goodnight, my love
Pleasant dreams and sleep,
May tomorrow be sunny and bright
And bring you closer to me

Goodnight, my love
Pleasant dreams and sleep tight, my love
May tomorrow be sunny and bright
And bring you closer to me

Goodnight, my love
Sleep tight, my love


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 06:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smickandsmodoo.com/aaa/1957/goodnight.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Goodnight, my love
19 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
52 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  colemh: Good night, my love
4 hrs

agree  Lucinda
4 hrs

agree  Marva
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my love


Explanation:
Whilst "my loved one" is an acceptable translation, it seems rather odd in SPOKEN English when addressing the person in question. "My love" would normally be used in such circumstances.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Louise Rodríguez: Yep!
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  colemh
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lucinda: Definitely!
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Surely.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sweetheart / my dear


Explanation:
"Loved one", "my loved one", and such are correct, but "sweetheart", which is equally correct, is used every day. As per your context, in English, we often say, "Good night, sweetheart." (Buenas noches = good night). It's the idiomatic translation. Good luck!

PS equally correct would be "my dear". Take your pick.

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
2 days2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Good night, my beloved!


Explanation:
You may consider this one.
"My love" could also fit, depending on the rithm of your text.
Good luck.

gayetika
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: with explanations.
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
21 hrs
  -> thank you!