KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estrujar los gozos

English translation: squeeze every last drop out of our own pleasure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estrujar los gozos
English translation:squeeze every last drop out of our own pleasure
Entered by: xxxtazdog

20:14 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estrujar los gozos
It is from a piece about being grateful; the phrase is: 'como nosotros, cuando estrujamos los gozos y nos olvidamos de ser agradecidos'
Janon
squeeze every last drop out of our own pleasure
Explanation:
This is not a standard expression as far as I know, so it's open to interpretation. You'll have to see how it fits in with the rest of your context. Anyway, the idea I get here is that we get too wrapped up in seeking our own pleasures (it's all me, me, me, in other words, without thinking of gratitude or giving credit where it's due, perhaps).

For what it's worth... :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that's more or less the idea I was looking for, but I couldn't quite put it together.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4squeeze every last drop out of our own pleasurexxxtazdog
4crumple up the verses, scrunch up the verses
Michael Powers (PhD)
4we cling tightly to [or, treasure] our pleasures and we forget to show gratitude
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we cling tightly to [or, treasure] our pleasures and we forget to show gratitude


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Janon:-)
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crumple up the verses, scrunch up the verses


Explanation:
Oxford

gozo m
1 a (alegría) joy; tus éxitos son motivo de gozo para nosotros we’re overjoyed o delighted at
your success; no caber en sí de gozo to be beside oneself with joy; (todo) mi/tu/su gozo
en un pozo that’s torn it! (colloq)
b (placer) pleasure, enjoyment
2 gozos mpl (Relig) verses (pl) (written in honor of the Virgin Mary or of a saint)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-06-28 20:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am interpreting it to be religious in context - if it is not, \"verses\" would be wrong. If it is, it would be right. And in this context, if it is indeed verses, instead of \"clinging to\", as you can see below in the Oxford Dictionary, it would be to \"crumple up\" when used before paper (the \"verses\" being written on paper).

estrujar ÞA1 vt
1 a (apretar arrugando) ‹ papel › to crumple up, scrunch up, crumple; ‹ tela › to crumple,
crumple up
b (para escurrir) to wring, wring out
c ‹ uvas › to press
2 ‹ persona › to squeeze, hold … tightly; llevaba al niño estrujado entre sus brazos she
carried the child tightly in her arms
 estrujarse v pron
1 « blusa/tela » to get crumpled, wrinkle (AmE), to get creased (BrE)
2 (Chi) (reírse mucho) (fam): me estrujé con los chistes que contó he creased me up with his
jokes (colloq); ¡cómo nos estrujamos al verla vestida así! we really fell about o cracked up
when we saw her dressed like that (colloq)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squeeze every last drop out of our own pleasure


Explanation:
This is not a standard expression as far as I know, so it's open to interpretation. You'll have to see how it fits in with the rest of your context. Anyway, the idea I get here is that we get too wrapped up in seeking our own pleasures (it's all me, me, me, in other words, without thinking of gratitude or giving credit where it's due, perhaps).

For what it's worth... :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410
Grading comment
Thanks very much - that's more or less the idea I was looking for, but I couldn't quite put it together.