KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

orar la vida

English translation: preach life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orar la vida
English translation:preach life
Entered by: gayetika

20:51 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: orar la vida
It is from a Catholic communion service - sometimes it's 'oramos desde la vida', sometimes 'Dios nos ora la vida'.
Janon
preach life
Explanation:
I went a little further and this is what I found in a Latin-Spanish dictionary (Diccionario ilustrado latino-español, español-latino de la Real Academia Española 1972):
"Oro 1 vb. tr.: hablar, decir, perorar, defender una causa"
Only as a second meaning we find "rogar, implorar, suplicar, pedir".
I would choose the first, considering most Catholic and related texts were in Latin until not long ago and many Spanish structures in that type of text may have old, livresque meanings.
besides, I think a parallel is intended between our and the Lord's "orar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck!
Selected response from:

gayetika
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I didn't grade your answer before, only because my computer gave up the ghost before it got this far!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to preach life
Daniel Mencher
4 +3preach lifegayetika
4to pray continuallyJorge Rubino
4 -1pray for life
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pray for life


Explanation:
I think this is it.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gayetika: That would've been my first guess, too. But I have this feeling there is more to it than that. Sorry, Terry.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to preach life


Explanation:
As opposed to preaching death and destruction. "Orar" means "to pray" also, just not in this sense because it's intransitive, and to say "to pray for life", one would need to say "orar POR la vida". Thus, in this case, the correct translation is "to preach".

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  posada: si
3 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
9 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preach life


Explanation:
I went a little further and this is what I found in a Latin-Spanish dictionary (Diccionario ilustrado latino-español, español-latino de la Real Academia Española 1972):
"Oro 1 vb. tr.: hablar, decir, perorar, defender una causa"
Only as a second meaning we find "rogar, implorar, suplicar, pedir".
I would choose the first, considering most Catholic and related texts were in Latin until not long ago and many Spanish structures in that type of text may have old, livresque meanings.
besides, I think a parallel is intended between our and the Lord's "orar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good luck!

gayetika
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much - I didn't grade your answer before, only because my computer gave up the ghost before it got this far!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs

agree  gloriamar
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pray continually


Explanation:
we need some context here, but I suppose it doesn´t mean to "pray for life" or to "preach life": I think it´s about prays quantity and quality

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55