ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pertrechado, adiestrado, habilitado

English translation: armed, trained, readiness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pertrechado, adiestrado, habilitado
English translation:armed, trained, readiness
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

21:05 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ criminology
Spanish term or phrase: pertrechado, adiestrado, habilitado
fuerza policial paralela, en muchas ocasiones mejor pertrechadas y adiestradas que los cuerpos policiales gubernamentales, pero sin la debida preparación del personal y hasta con componentes no habilitados para el desempeño de actividades de esa complejidad
Patricia Rosas
United States
armed, trained, readiness
Explanation:
suggestion:

are better armed and trained than..., but are lacking the depth of preparedness (or readiness) and in some cases even the qualifications (or capabilities) needed to carry out activities at that level of complexity.
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but I think Carolingua found a very precise way to express the nuance I believe the writer had in mind. Thank you, Carolingua ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[better] armed and trained..but not authorized or empowered for....
Terry Burgess
5 +1armed, trained and qualified
Henry Hinds
4armed, trained, readiness
Carolingua
4armed, trained and enabled
posada


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armed, trained and qualified


Explanation:
pertrechado, adiestrado, habilitado

better armed, trained and qualified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 21:11:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better EQUIPPED would be even better.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[better] armed and trained..but not authorized or empowered for....


Explanation:
...such complex activities [or activities as complex as these]

Luck Patricia!
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gayetika
36 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
56 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armed, trained and enabled


Explanation:
they are permited and expected to act but they aren't qualified to do so.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armed, trained, readiness


Explanation:
suggestion:

are better armed and trained than..., but are lacking the depth of preparedness (or readiness) and in some cases even the qualifications (or capabilities) needed to carry out activities at that level of complexity.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, but I think Carolingua found a very precise way to express the nuance I believe the writer had in mind. Thank you, Carolingua ...