KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

a papá mono con bananas verdes

English translation: to another monkey with that story


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a papá mono con bananas verdes
English translation:to another monkey with that story
Entered by: mirta

22:40 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: a papá mono con bananas verdes
Estoy traduciendo un guión donde aparece esa frase. Una persona trata de convencer a otra de que interpretó mal una situación (entre un hombre y una mujer). Al quedarse solo uno de los hombres dice: "Así que vi mal... A papá mono con bananas verdes..."
Existe algún dicho en inglés que tenga el mismo significado?
mirta
Argentina
to another monkey with that story
Explanation:
it means: you can't fool me.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Thank you Posada, that's exactly the meaning of the phrase!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to another monkey with that story
posada
4 +2you can't teach an old dog new tricks
karin förster handley
5tell me another oneSusana Galilea
4I can't believe I fell for that one!
William Stein
4Tell that to the marines! / Pull the other one!Intergraf
4dad is seeing things
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Can't fool me!
Sol
5 -2to the father/chief monkey with green bananas
Daniel Mencher
3you`re telling me!
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you can't teach an old dog new tricks


Explanation:
es lo más parecido que se me ocurre.
Si me acuerdo alguno más, te lo envío.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know...I wasn\'t born yesterday!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 23:29:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is fool\'s gold: significa que no es oro todo lo que parece oro.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
16 mins

agree  Marva
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to the father/chief monkey with green bananas


Explanation:
a = to
papá = father / chief
mono = monkey
con = with
bananas = bananas
verdes = green

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: She is asking for an English saying with the same meaning, not a translation.
23 mins

disagree  Intergraf: The asker said, "Existe algún **dicho** en inglés" - she wants a saying or idiom with the same or similar meaning, not a literal translation.
2 hrs

disagree  gloriamar: Intergraf dixit
1 day19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to another monkey with that story


Explanation:
it means: you can't fool me.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432
Grading comment
Thank you Posada, that's exactly the meaning of the phrase!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Well... your proposal is at least about monkeys ;-)
35 mins

agree  Jorge Rubino: this is the sense of the original argentine slang, very good!
38 mins

agree  gayetika
53 mins

disagree  Intergraf: Since when is this an *English-language* saying or idiom?? I've never heard it, and Google shows zero hits!
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: con Ramon Somoza
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Can't fool me!


Explanation:
maybe?

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dad is seeing things


Explanation:
Obviamente se equivocó, o, por lo menos cree que se equivocó en la interpretación de la situación. Así que, lo mismo que vio lo que no era, tenemos la expresión en inglés "to be seeing things" cuando se imagina lo que no es, lo que no existe, y al mismo tiempo tenemos el verbo "see" que corresponde a la primera parte cuando dice "Vi mal"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can't believe I fell for that one!


Explanation:
=I can't believe how stupid I was to be fooled by that trick!

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tell me another one


Explanation:
http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id602.htm
Idiom
tell me another one

Meaning
tell me another excuse, tell me another lie

Example
You say the spaceship took you away. Sure. Tell me another one.


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you`re telling me!


Explanation:
so I didn`t see...
"you`re telling me!

or
I didn´t see it huh!
it´s not worth trying to dupe me.


Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tell that to the marines! / Pull the other one!


Explanation:
"Tell that to the marines!" is more for US, "Pull the other one!" more for UK.

T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 00:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you\'re pressed for space, simply, \"Yeah, right!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 02:27:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post-grading comment

Here are some sources - sorry, had no time to look for references earlier. The sentences and phrases below are all quoted from the referenced page given under \"source\".

There is a slang expression \"Tell that the Marines\", meaning that\'s a tall story
SOURCE:
US Marines
http://www.stanford.edu/group/wais/us_usmarines112801.html

To say to someone \"tell that to the Marines\" suggests that you don\'t really believe them.
SOURCE:
http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/bulletin_board/6/messages/525.html

Pull the other one: a person will say pull the other one when they don’t believe what you are telling them.
SOURCE:
Common sayings in Australia
http://www.boys-brigade.org.au/ozfacts/words.htm

If you suspect that someone is trying to deceive you or play a joke on you, you can say Pull the other one! i.e. Pull the other leg! (I know what you are up to!)
SOURCE:
Idioms
http://www.fis.edu/eslweb/esl/parents/easy/idioms.htm



Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54