KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Comisaria Primera

English translation: First Precinct


02:41 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Comisaria Primera
Estimados colegas:
¿Cuál sería la traducción exacta de estas dos palabras?
Llevo varias horas traduciendo y la cabeza ya no da para más. Muchas gracias,
Andrea
Andrea Wells
United States
English translation:First Precinct
Explanation:
If it's a police station you're talking about.

And if it's English you want...?

Tandil, Buenos Aires, Argentina: Police, Firemen, City Offices - ...
Police, Firemen, City Offices. Policía, Bomberos, Oficinas Públicas.
POLICE / POLICÍA. 1st Precinct / Comisaría Primera Fte. Independencia ...
www.tandilnet.com/Turismo/tandilbuead1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 02:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible is:

First Precinct Police Station, if you are talking about a building and not the area covered by the precinct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 02:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid something like \"First Police Station\", which you might see on some sites, but is translationese.

Hope that helps...
Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Andrea. Yes, I'm talking about a Police Station.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3First Precinctzhdim
4Comisaría Primera de Policía = Central Police Stationxxxdawn39


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First Precinct


Explanation:
If it's a police station you're talking about.

And if it's English you want...?

Tandil, Buenos Aires, Argentina: Police, Firemen, City Offices - ...
Police, Firemen, City Offices. Policía, Bomberos, Oficinas Públicas.
POLICE / POLICÍA. 1st Precinct / Comisaría Primera Fte. Independencia ...
www.tandilnet.com/Turismo/tandilbuead1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 02:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible is:

First Precinct Police Station, if you are talking about a building and not the area covered by the precinct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 02:52:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid something like \"First Police Station\", which you might see on some sites, but is translationese.

Hope that helps...


    Reference: http://www.nuevaera.com.ar/2003/02/05/loc/nl07.htm
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Andrea. Yes, I'm talking about a Police Station.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
1 day15 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
2 days12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisaría Primera de Policía = Central Police Station


Explanation:
¿Tu pregunta es "Spanish" o "Spanish-English"?

Andrea, creo que es "Comisaría" no "Comisaria", es decir, se debe referir al sitio,no al cargo, a la Comisaría Primera de Policía.

Un cordial saludo.



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209