KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

demostró su vocación asociativa

English translation: always shown an inclination to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siempre demostró su vocación asociativa
English translation:always shown an inclination to
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:00 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ company history
Spanish term or phrase: demostró su vocación asociativa
Muchas son las labores que ha acometido la Asociación Española de Fabricantes de Rabillas de Boinas durante sus 25 años de existencia. Ciertamente es un sector que ***siempre demostró su vocación asociativa *** desde la instauración de la democracia. Es, desde luego, esta asociación, una de las más antiguas de todo el país.

I can't get my head around the part in asterisks. It is like they were very eager to have an association, but I can't think of a way to say it.
MJ Barber
Spain
[always] shown an inclination to associate
Explanation:
We can extrapolate from the natural tendency to be inclined, as we see in the definition of "Oxford" below to give "inclination". Also, since this is ongoing, I believe the present perfect "has shown" would be most appropriate from the past and continuing into the present.

vocación f
a (inclinación) vocation; tiene vocación para las artes/de músico he has a vocation for the arts/for
music, he is naturally inclined toward(s) the arts/toward(s) music
b (Relig) vocation, calling; tiene vocación (religiosa) she has a religious vocation o calling; debes
tener vocación de mártir para aguantarlo (hum) you’re a real saint to put up with it (colloq)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-06-29 10:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is certainly a sector which has shown its inclination to associate since the establishment of democracy.

By using the present perfect, this, of course, implies that is is till showing this tendency or inclination.

This seems to be confirmed by the fact that the following sentence that states that this association is, of course, one of the oldest throughout the country.

And since this is confirmed in the present tense, the idea is still ongoing.

Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I guess it's no more complicated than this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1demonstrated its calling to uniteDonQuijote
4 +1has always shown its commitment to solidarity
Terry Burgess
4displayed its mission /(readiness)/(willingness) to unite
Сергей Лузан
4it is a sector with a vocation for partnership / with a zest for partnering [with peers]xxxElena Sgarbo
4always showed a willingness to associate with others
Alejandro Field
4[always] shown an inclination to associate
Michael Powers (PhD)
3eager to associateSheilann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always showed a willingness to associate with others


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eager to associate


Explanation:
It could be meant in the sense of a trade union (guild-minded).

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[always] shown an inclination to associate


Explanation:
We can extrapolate from the natural tendency to be inclined, as we see in the definition of "Oxford" below to give "inclination". Also, since this is ongoing, I believe the present perfect "has shown" would be most appropriate from the past and continuing into the present.

vocación f
a (inclinación) vocation; tiene vocación para las artes/de músico he has a vocation for the arts/for
music, he is naturally inclined toward(s) the arts/toward(s) music
b (Relig) vocation, calling; tiene vocación (religiosa) she has a religious vocation o calling; debes
tener vocación de mártir para aguantarlo (hum) you’re a real saint to put up with it (colloq)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-06-29 10:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is certainly a sector which has shown its inclination to associate since the establishment of democracy.

By using the present perfect, this, of course, implies that is is till showing this tendency or inclination.

This seems to be confirmed by the fact that the following sentence that states that this association is, of course, one of the oldest throughout the country.

And since this is confirmed in the present tense, the idea is still ongoing.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
I guess it's no more complicated than this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demonstrated its calling to unite


Explanation:
It's an association that has provided unity for others.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has always shown its commitment to solidarity


Explanation:
A possible translation option for a very vague and ambigious phrase in Spanish.

Luck MJ!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry MJ!
That should read: \"ambiguous\"


t


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: its commitment to unite
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displayed its mission /(readiness)/(willingness) to unite


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, MJ Barber!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a sector with a vocation for partnership / with a zest for partnering [with peers]


Explanation:
HTH MJ :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539