KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nombre propio

English translation: beggars whose name we know - beggars we know


11:52 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nombre propio
I know this normally means 'own name', but the context is a bit strange, i.e: 'puede que cerca de nosotros haya mendigos con nombre propio' The piece is talking about poverty being everywhere.
Janon
English translation:beggars whose name we know - beggars we know
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Field
Grading comment
Gracias, Alejandro - this translation fits very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2beggars who truly exist and have their own identities [names]
Terry Burgess
4 +2beggars whose name we know - beggars we know
Alejandro Field
5identified beggarsblucero
5beggaes that can be called by name
Сергей Лузан
5with a name
Aida González del Álamo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beggars whose name we know - beggars we know


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, Alejandro - this translation fits very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): beggars whose names (with an -s) we know - this sounds good, Alejandro. Mike :)
3 mins

agree  Marva
55 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a name


Explanation:
maybe the idea is that the poors had a name, a face,are not numbers but people with a name....could be

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beggars who truly exist and have their own identities [names]


Explanation:
Luck Janon!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: beggars who truly exist in person (and not under cover but with IDs)
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beggaes that can be called by name


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Janon!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identified beggars


Explanation:
This term means that we know who they are.

blucero
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish