KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

guinda

English translation: The icing on the cake..........


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guinda
English translation:The icing on the cake..........
Entered by: roneill

13:41 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: guinda
This is from an interview with the director of a Jazz festival. He talks about having one American group play at their European Jazz festival.

Context:

- El Festival de Jazz de Getxo tiene dos características:

Es un festival de jazz europeo y apoya a los nuevos valores, tanto a través del concurso como con la sección Tercer Milenio.

Ofrecemos el jazz que se escuchará dentro de cinco años en Europa.

- ¿Les cuesta descubrir novedades en ese jazz que se hace en Europa?

- El problema suele ser el contrario.

Este año se han presentado 68 grupos al concurso y hemos tenido que elegir 4. Pero es que además nos llegan cientos de CDs de músicos de países europeos que quieren actuar en Getxo, que tienen interés en participar en este festival, que tienen como referencia.

- Getxo es sinónimo de jazz a la europea... pero cerrará la edición con The Manhattan Transfer.

- Es que, aunque sea un festival europeo, siempre ha venido algún grupo norteamericano.

Uno entre 14 es como una guinda.

Ok, I'm having a hard time coming up with the expression "uno entre 14 es como una guinda." It's a jazz festival with European bands. So, I'm guessing that the American band is the "black sheep" band... that is what I'm assuming they mean. They obviously mean that it sticks out like a sore thumb. But I don't know if those expressions would be appropriate for this context since they tend to have negative connotations. Can anybody help?
Donovan Libring
The icing on the cake..........
Explanation:
Some great suggestions above also.

Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the crowning glorypercebilla
4 +4The icing on the cake..........
roneill
5 +2cherry/icing on the cake
GoodWords
4 +2jewel, gem, crowning jewel, crowning gem
Michael Powers (PhD)
5cherry of the top
Pamela Peralta
5 -1scarlet
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the crowning glory


Explanation:
It´s quite the opposite to what you were thinking!!!the "guinda" is the cherry on the top of the cake...this band is the best part.

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alejandro Field: also "tops"
11 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
35 mins
  -> thank you,too

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scarlet


Explanation:
"Guinda" refers to certain types of cherries, cherry liqueur, and it can also be used in certain expressions to mean "scarlet"
i.e.
ponerse como una guinda = to turn scarlet
In this case, I would guess that they refer to this band you mentioned as being conspicuously of that color, that is, it sticks out or is noticable because of its bright, unique color.
If you're looking for a term that has no negative connotation, you might use "odd ball", which may or may not have a negative connotation depending on the speaker's point of view.

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry...not the meaning at all, and doesn't even make sense in the context
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jewel, gem, crowning jewel, crowning gem


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-06-29 13:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

6 mins
Michael Powers (PhD)
crown, culmination

The last meaning appears to mean just the opposite - to top it all, to cap it off.

Oxford Dictionary

guinda f morello cherry; (confitada) glacé cherry; ¡échale guindas (al pavo or a la pava)! (fam)
would you believe it! (colloq); para ponerle la guinda (fam) to cap o top it all (colloq)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-06-29 13:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE CROWNING JEWEL



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-06-29 13:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the use of the expression:

GEM OF JAZZ

Jazz 40 years of music knowledge at your fingertips
www.towerrecords.com -Find it All. Then Discover More. - Shop Now! Sponsored Link

Sponsored Links
Jazz
Wide Selection.
Great Prices - Shop Now!
www.mysimon.com
Interest:


See your message here...
Jazz Institute of Chicago
... In Ken\'s grand jazz series, I believe each and every one of us so-called \"jazz
experts\" can find some little gem of Jazz history that is a big positive ...
jazzinstituteofchicago.org/jazzgram/commentary/ kenburns/burns-buchtel.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Telarc International:
... City (Rochester NY). “Each selection is a gem of jazz expression...Big
band music at its best.” -- JazzReview.com. “This indeed ...
www.telarc.com/gscripts/title.asp?gsku=1009 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

All-Reviews.com Music Review: Blue Train by John Coltrane
... Not only is this CD a reminder of his greatness, it preserves eternally
a precious gem of jazz history and an unembellished jazz clinic. ...
www.all-reviews.com/music/blue-train.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Wind-Do-Go Foxtrotters
... $3500. gem.JPG (131119 bytes), \"Heart\'s Gem of Jazz WDG\" Pedigree \"Gem\" is a
big stocky filly out of Prince of Hearts\" and a bay mare by \"Southern Jazz\". ...
www.foxtrotter.com/WindDoGo/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Yearling Fillies
... gem.JPG (131119 bytes), Wind-Do-Go Foxtrotters \"Heart\'s Gem of Jazz WDG\" Pedigree
\"Gem\" is a big stocky filly out of Prince of Hearts\" and a bay mare by ...
www.foxtrotter.com/ForSale/ftsale2f.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.foxtrotter.com ]

Amazon.com: Listmania! 50 Favorite Records of all time (1-25) [ ...
... This is the best work from the Drum\'n\'Bass grandmaster, a rare gem of Jazz and
Beats. 3. Mezzanine ~ Massive Attack (Audio CD) Average Customer Review: ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/listmania/list-browse/-/10PPF... qid=1039157088/sr=lmlf-4/ref=br_lmlf__4/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Listmania! Best Grooves of the 90\'s
... Out of stock. ed hayes\'s comments: A hidden gem of jazz/funk/hiphop. More about
ed hayes So You\'d Like to...: 0 Reviews Written: 1 Listmania Lists: 2. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/listmania/list-browse/-/UMT9A... qid=1054291866/sr=lmlf-10/ref=br_lmlf__10/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]

Boutique
... This 3-track 12\" features 4 AM In Mourning, a haunting and beautiful dark gem of
jazz-infused deep house, It\'s Game Over, Martino\'s thumping progessive party ...
www.gemma-records.com/04recordcatalogue/catalogNew.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Michelle Willson & The Evil Gal Festival Orchestra CD Review
... Rock No More\"). With Willson\'s fine vocals and seasoned band, every
song on the CD is a gem of jazz inflected blues. The record ...
www.mnblues.com/cdreview/2001/ michellewillson-wakeup-dp.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-06-29 14:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"crown jewel of jazz\" - frequent in world terminology

America\'s Finest City Dixieland Jazz Society
... Discerning jazz fans call the San Diego Thanksgiving Dixieland Jazz Festival \"the
crown jewel of jazz festivals.\" The event is held during the Thanksgiving ...
Description: Dates, jazz bands, and FAQ.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Arts and Entertainment > Events
www.dixielandjazzfestival.org/jazzfest.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

SEX & DRUGS & ROCK & ROLL: The Best of the Twin Cities 2003
... linger on close to dawn. But the crown jewel of jazz in the Upper
Midwest remains the Dakota Bar & Grill. Just last night, Dakota ...
www.citypages.com/bestof2003/sexdrugsrocknroll/ bestof2100.asp - 28k - Jun 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

November - San Diego Events Calendar - November
... Nov 27 - December 01 San Diego Thanksgiving Dixieland Jazz Festival The crown jewel
of jazz festivals is held during the Thanksgiving weekend at the Town and ...
www.sandiego-links.com/Events/nov.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Manhattan Transfer Song Lyrics - Sassy
... her wares When money\'s stiff she\'s thrivin\' on a riff She turns the major into minor
cool In her town she\'s renown, she\'s their crown jewel of jazz She\'s brazen ...
www.thesonglyrics.com/m_song_lyrics/ manhattantransfer_lyric2.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Tempo News - The Cincinnati Enquirer
... sounds of Grammy-winner Diane Schuur and jazz artist Kathy Wade soared above the
heat and drew 450 aficionados with them at the Crown Jewel of Jazz cabaret at ...
enquirer.com/editions/2001/08/14/tempo.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Wade, Schuur sing for 450
... of Grammy-winner Diane Schuur and jazz artist Kathy Wade soared above the heat and
drew 450 aficionados with them at the Crown Jewel of Jazz cabaret Saturday ...
enquirer.com/editions/2001/08/14/ tem_wade_schuur_sing_for.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Illiana Club of Traditional Jazz Festival Information 2003\"
... Hotel and Convention Center. The Crown Jewel of Jazz Festivals is a favorite
of jazz fans around the globe. All venues are conveniently ...
www.tradjazz.org/JazzHapens/festivals.htm - 95k - Jun 27, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Super-Hair: Former Top 10 Tresses
... Canada\'s crown jewel of jazz has long blonde hair that\'s grown more attractive
with time, and works well either straight (our preference) or wavy. ...
www.super-hair.net/ex10k.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

ECC VPAC FALL 2001 EVENTS
... Street Dance Chicago Saturday, November 17 8pm Sunday, November 18 3pm Behind-the-Scenes
Chat (Sunday only) 2pm Chicago\'s crown jewel of jazz, modern, ballet ...
tammyray.info/portfolio/ecc/vpac/fall.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

San Diego Art + Sol
... San Diego Thanksgiving Dixieland Jazz Festival (619) 297-5277 The \"Crown Jewel of
Jazz Festivals\" featuring top traditional jazz bands playing for listening ...
www.sandiegoartandsol.com/orgs.asp?catid=61 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
29 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: A nice set of synonyms!
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cherry of the top


Explanation:
De lo que he encontrado en Google, guinda siempre la usan como una connotación positiva.

De Microsoft Bookshelf en Español
Finishing touch, final touch: la última aria fue la guinda de un recital extraordinario, the final aria made a fitting finale to an extraordinary recital.

Suerte
Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: 99% agree, nada más que no se dice así, sino "the cherry on top"
29 mins
  -> fue la primera forma como la busqué y sí en contré "the cherry on the top" pero ahora veo que hay muchos más hits como "the cherry on top" Good call, thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The icing on the cake..........


Explanation:
Some great suggestions above also.



roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: sorry, not trying to copy you, your answer wasn't there yet when I submitted mine.
1 min
  -> Thanks. That happens to me all the time... Great minds think alike1

agree  colemh
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Guiri
52 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cindy

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cherry/icing on the cake


Explanation:
Building on what others have said, this seems like the appropriate expression.

Examples:
... to put the cherry on the cake we are planning a special dj tour with james baron
from the band for october time so start pestering your local promoters to bag ...
paperecordings.com/news/131.html

... it's very clear : this is an american music band, period. ... And he's the singer of the
band. ... drums, bears his name rather well, for he's the cherry on the cake. ...
www.belairs.com/html/parisgigreview.html

"Icing On The Cake" (a second great thing happens in addition to the
first... ) When one great thing happens, then another great ...
www.goenglish.com/2117.asp

EMOL: Summer Music Festivals
... the allure of outdoor festivals is certainly the "icing on the cake for a ... For those
of you located on the west coast, the ... Not only did it set the standard for ...
emol.org/music/krell/summerfests.html

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs