KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

autómatas articulados

English translation: dancing figurines


19:08 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: autómatas articulados
This document talks about some of the sights that can be seen in Laguardia, Spain.

Context:

Callejeando por su casco medieval, el visitante puede encontrarse con el espectáculo de los autómatas articulados que a las 12 del mediodía asoman por el reloj del Ayuntamiento.
Donovan Libring
English translation:dancing figurines
Explanation:
http://www.federakuntza.com/m/pdf/escapadasala.pdf describes these as "dantzaris" (which WordRef translates a as Basque term for "folk dancer").
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
I like dancing figurines. That's a great answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dancing figurines
Patricia Rosas
5collapsed automats
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collapsed automats


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:15:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statuettes or figurines inside are meant, that appear or jump out of them only at 12.00. There many clocks of that kind in many European cities.
Good luck, donovan!
Re.: own experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes they are even sculptural compositions (even rotating) & it\'s always an important tourists\' attraction.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dancing figurines


Explanation:
http://www.federakuntza.com/m/pdf/escapadasala.pdf describes these as "dantzaris" (which WordRef translates a as Basque term for "folk dancer").


    Reference: http://www.federakuntza.com/m/pdf/escapadasala.pdf
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509
Grading comment
I like dancing figurines. That's a great answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs