KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Servilletas descartables, de papel semicrespado

English translation: lightly textured disposable napkins / semi-crepe disposable napkins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servilletas descartables, de papel semicrespado
English translation:lightly textured disposable napkins / semi-crepe disposable napkins
Entered by: Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.

02:18 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Servilletas descartables, de papel semicrespado
se trata de otros de los productos ofrecidos por una compañía que fabrica bolsas de papel
elo
lightly textured disposable paper napkins
Explanation:
Search as I might I can't seem to find the "trade word" for this thing, although I can 'feel' the napkin in my hand when I read the words...maybe someone else will have a better idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-06-30 02:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \"Don Quijote\" below -- that\'s the right term.
Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
thank you all for your kind help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Semi-crepe disposable paper napkinsDonQuijote
4 +1lightly textured disposable paper napkins
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +1disposable napkins, semicorrugated paper
Sol


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposable napkins, semicorrugated paper


Explanation:
yet2.com - TechPak - A corrugated paper container, which takes ...
... environmental friendly laminated film which is water resistance.Due to partially
adhensive, it is easy to separate inner bag from corrugated paper after use. ...
www.yet2.com/app/utility/external/indextechpak/11370 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

BBQ's & Theme Events
... Chocolate Chip Cookies Chilled Watermelon. Disposable Napkins, China & Cutlery.
back to top. ... Disposable Napkins, China & Cutlery. back to top. back to BBQ Menus. ...
www.apricotmoonlight.com/a_bbqsthemeevents.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 02:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ebizframe.com
semi-corrugated

with a dash

... The company produces corrugated and semi-corrugated fibre-boards in both stitched
and ... tuned process with major reduction in human intervention, paper-work and ...
www.makess.com/newscenter1.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: I'm not *disagreeing* mind you because I don't have anything better, but "semicorrugated" sounds like much more serious folding, and I can't find "semicorrugated" together with "paper napkins" on Google...this is one of those things I lose sleep over!!
1 min
  -> I can't find it either. On the other hand, I understood they were 2 separate products, not that the napkins were made of that material.

agree  DonQuijote: I would say the "de" makes it clear it refers to that preceding ( i.e., the napkins).
48 mins
  -> sí, si no dijera "se trata de otroS de los productos", no hubiera dudado

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Semi-crepe disposable paper napkins


Explanation:
X

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 03:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Sol, you are right; I had not noticed that.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Yeah!!!!!! Thanks, I'll sleep better now!!! :-)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Terry. I did check out the site you recommended. Very interesting.

agree  xxxOso: Yes. See: http://www.branders.com/site-catalog-branders/product-list-8... ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso. Terry recommended the same site.

agree  Martin Harvey
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Martin

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lightly textured disposable paper napkins


Explanation:
Search as I might I can't seem to find the "trade word" for this thing, although I can 'feel' the napkin in my hand when I read the words...maybe someone else will have a better idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-06-30 02:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \"Don Quijote\" below -- that\'s the right term.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
thank you all for your kind help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: I like your answer better :) I have never heard of "semi-crepe" napkins, but I have heard of "textured" paper products. See Google for "textured napkins".
59 mins
  -> I found semi-crepe on Google right away...oh well...if we wanted straight answers we wouldn't have become translators, we would have become politicians! :-) I'd say "textured" for the general public (the "Mom Test") and "semi-crepe" for industry insiders?