KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

papeles supercalandrados

English translation: supercalendered/superglazed paper


14:09 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: papeles supercalandrados
Nuestros moldes están fabricados con papeles supercalandrados especiales para altas temperaturas,producidos en la mas estricta calidad de impresión, por estas características se garantiza una buena aceptación en hornos de altas temperaturas, diseñados para las distintas opciones del mercado de panificados
elo
English translation:supercalendered/superglazed paper
Explanation:
RHL - Complete roll technology : Paper industry; Supercalendering ...
... A revolution in supercalendered paper production. ... HHR (Hough Heat Resistant) HHR
is a fibre based material formulation developed by RHL to perform in higher ...
www.richardhough.co.uk/paper_industry.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

RHL - Complete roll technology : Paper industry; Supercalendering ...
... A revolution in supercalendered paper production ... Nomex® from DuPont 'Man made' fibre
based material suited to high temperature supercalendering of glassine and ...
www.richardhough.co.uk/paper_industry.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Abitibi-Consolidated - About: Glossary
... wood chips under high temperature and pressure ... Rotogravure paper - high smoothness
uncoated groundwood ... SC (supercalendered) paper - clay-filled groundwood paper ...
www.abitibiconsolidated.com/aciwebsitev3.nsf/0/ b6114aaa7037aba585256bf8006fe36f?OpenDocument - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines for Printing on Supercalendered Paper
... to create the landmark Guidelines for Printing on Supercalendered Paper. ... The lower
temperature also helps to lower energy ... onto the paper at high press speeds. ...
www.sccouncil.org/guidelin.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

TAPPI -- leading technical association for the pulp, paper, and ...
... Fall time and sample temperature is displayed on the ... machines producing board or very
high-speed machines ... minimize edge trimming of a supercalendered paper roll ...
www.tappi.org/index.asp?pid=23784 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

230999a
... Supercalendered Paper. ... on paper surface, amount of the wax adhesive, surface of recycled
board High quality graphic reproduction Temperature of gravure ...
www.wmich.edu/ppse/pekarovicova/230999a.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SOFTCALENDERING
... samples had a higher reversibility than the supercalendered paper (of similar ... maximizing
surface effects and minimizing bulk effects (high temperature, low load ...
psl.fp.a.u-tokyo.ac.jp/hp/enomae/ publish/softcal/softcal.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

MASS DEACIDIFICATION: AN INITIATIVE TO REFINE THE DIETHYL ZINC ...
... As anticipated, odor level was high after the ... comfort zone with the DEZ temperature
just above 100 ... in this run were composed of supercalendered paper, which is ...
www.loc.gov/preserv/deacid/proceva2.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

MASS DEACIDIFICATION: AN INITIATIVE TO REFINE THE DIETHYL ZINC ...
... paper, an alkaline paper, a coated paper, supercalendered paper, and Whatman ... leading
to uncharacterized reactions caused by too high temperature levels inside ...
www.loc.gov/preserv/deacid/proceva1.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.loc.gov ]

Glossary
... Pulp cleaning at elevated temperature using pressure screens. ... High-strength paper
made almost entirely of ... The paper is less smooth than supercalendered paper. MG. ...
www.m-real.com/v2/press_club/a_glossaryb.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Griffin Press
... of friction combined with temperature and pressure ... that uninterrupted production on
high speed rotary ... Supercalendered Paper Paper which has been passed between ...
www.griffinpress.com.au/products/prod_book_paper.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1supercalendarizing paper
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +1supercalendered/superglazed paper
Marian Greenfield
4super-calenderedxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supercalendarizing paper


Explanation:
Courtesy of Routledge's Technical Dictionary S>E.

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super-calendered


Explanation:
... UK

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supercalendered/superglazed paper


Explanation:
RHL - Complete roll technology : Paper industry; Supercalendering ...
... A revolution in supercalendered paper production. ... HHR (Hough Heat Resistant) HHR
is a fibre based material formulation developed by RHL to perform in higher ...
www.richardhough.co.uk/paper_industry.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

RHL - Complete roll technology : Paper industry; Supercalendering ...
... A revolution in supercalendered paper production ... Nomex® from DuPont 'Man made' fibre
based material suited to high temperature supercalendering of glassine and ...
www.richardhough.co.uk/paper_industry.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Abitibi-Consolidated - About: Glossary
... wood chips under high temperature and pressure ... Rotogravure paper - high smoothness
uncoated groundwood ... SC (supercalendered) paper - clay-filled groundwood paper ...
www.abitibiconsolidated.com/aciwebsitev3.nsf/0/ b6114aaa7037aba585256bf8006fe36f?OpenDocument - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Guidelines for Printing on Supercalendered Paper
... to create the landmark Guidelines for Printing on Supercalendered Paper. ... The lower
temperature also helps to lower energy ... onto the paper at high press speeds. ...
www.sccouncil.org/guidelin.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

TAPPI -- leading technical association for the pulp, paper, and ...
... Fall time and sample temperature is displayed on the ... machines producing board or very
high-speed machines ... minimize edge trimming of a supercalendered paper roll ...
www.tappi.org/index.asp?pid=23784 - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

230999a
... Supercalendered Paper. ... on paper surface, amount of the wax adhesive, surface of recycled
board High quality graphic reproduction Temperature of gravure ...
www.wmich.edu/ppse/pekarovicova/230999a.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SOFTCALENDERING
... samples had a higher reversibility than the supercalendered paper (of similar ... maximizing
surface effects and minimizing bulk effects (high temperature, low load ...
psl.fp.a.u-tokyo.ac.jp/hp/enomae/ publish/softcal/softcal.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

MASS DEACIDIFICATION: AN INITIATIVE TO REFINE THE DIETHYL ZINC ...
... As anticipated, odor level was high after the ... comfort zone with the DEZ temperature
just above 100 ... in this run were composed of supercalendered paper, which is ...
www.loc.gov/preserv/deacid/proceva2.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

MASS DEACIDIFICATION: AN INITIATIVE TO REFINE THE DIETHYL ZINC ...
... paper, an alkaline paper, a coated paper, supercalendered paper, and Whatman ... leading
to uncharacterized reactions caused by too high temperature levels inside ...
www.loc.gov/preserv/deacid/proceva1.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.loc.gov ]

Glossary
... Pulp cleaning at elevated temperature using pressure screens. ... High-strength paper
made almost entirely of ... The paper is less smooth than supercalendered paper. MG. ...
www.m-real.com/v2/press_club/a_glossaryb.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Griffin Press
... of friction combined with temperature and pressure ... that uninterrupted production on
high speed rotary ... Supercalendered Paper Paper which has been passed between ...
www.griffinpress.com.au/products/prod_book_paper.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs