KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

carga, estiba, ...

English translation: loading, stowing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carga, estiba
English translation:loading, stowing
Entered by: cebice

15:18 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: carga, estiba, ...
...a la carga, estiba, transporte, manejo y descarga de los bultos...
Would that be load, stowing, transport, etc?
Is there a better alternative?
cebice
United States
loading, stowing, carrying, handling and unloading
Explanation:
:)

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maritimeadvocate.com/i21_uae.php
In accordance with the provisions of the CML, the carrier is obliged to use the necessary care in loading, stowing, arranging, carrying, protecting, discharging and delivering the goods, and must ensure that the cargo reaches the rightful person.
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3loading, packing (stowing)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2loading, stowing, carrying, handling and unloading
Pamela Peralta
5 +1loading, stowage, haulage, handling and discharge(discharging) of bales
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4loading, storing, ...
posada


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loading, packing (stowing)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-06-30 15:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as \"stowing\" is concerned, it could be either that or \"stowage\" particularly when maritime, according to the Larousse Dictionary.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: loading, stowing
20 mins
  -> thank you, Becky - nice hearing from you again. Hope all is well. Mike :)

agree  Guiri: stowing looks better
40 mins
  -> thank you, Guiri - Mike :)

agree  Martin Harvey
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loading, stowing, carrying, handling and unloading


Explanation:
:)

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:34:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.maritimeadvocate.com/i21_uae.php
In accordance with the provisions of the CML, the carrier is obliged to use the necessary care in loading, stowing, arranging, carrying, protecting, discharging and delivering the goods, and must ensure that the cargo reaches the rightful person.

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZBunch
3 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Parrot: or stowage, transport (Beigbeder 2002)
10 mins
  -> gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading, stowage, haulage, handling and discharge(discharging) of bales


Explanation:
This would be my proposal. I heard and used these terms while working for a shipping company.

Hope it helps!

ShipNet | Charterering Terms and Definitions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Costs charged for transporting goods over the sea. This does not cover haulage or
loading/discharging costs but the sea transport only. ... Stowage Factor. ...
www.shipnet.com/chartering_terms_and_definitions.html - 84k - En caché - Páginas similares

Shipping Terminology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Port Captain, The person who plans stowage and supervises loading and discharging
of ... This does not cover any haulage or loading / discharging costs, sea ...
ussco.sphosting.com/incoterm.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Marine Terminal Schedule No
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... shall not include, among other things, special stowage, sorting or ... OF EXPORT CARGO
FROM TERMINAL FACILITY PRIOR TO LOADING INTO. ... B. Merchant Haulage Containers: ...
www.newytc.com/Marine Terminal Schedule.doc - Páginas similares





Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: stowage is definitely ok. haulage/ something more neutral perhaps, transport. Not discharge but unloading perhaps.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loading, storing, ...


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432