KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se indentificó con la causa

English translation: to identify with a cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:identificarse con una causa
English translation:to identify with a cause
Entered by: Susana Galilea

20:58 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: se indentificó con la causa
El religioso de inmediato se identificó con la causa de los indígenas.
trans_02
identified with the cause
Explanation:
... Yet Catholicism was in crisis. The Protestant Reformation was sweeping across
Europe and in 1522 Hubmaier publicly identified with the cause of Reform. ...
www.econi.org/LionLamb/022/church2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-30 21:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Quintin Lame had decided that he would dedicate his life to ***the cause of the
indigenous people***. At this time the peasant organizations were eliminated. ...
www.colby.edu/personal/j/jdanders/ the%20peasant%20and%20ind.%20people%20orgs - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-06-30 21:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"...immediately espoused the cause of the indigenous people\"

... home. He immediately espoused the cause of the South, notwithstanding
that his father and many of his relatives adopted Union views. ...
www.rootsweb.com/~tnshelby/goodspd-h.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9identified with the causeSusana Galilea
5adopted (their) causeJH Trads
5he identified with (or related to) the plight of the indigenous peoples' causeyolanda Speece
4... immediately embraced the natives causeBenoit HUPIN


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adopted (their) cause


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a ref for adopting a cause:


Subject: etpost - CNS: Massachusetts Catholic students adopt East Timor cause Date:
Sat, 24 Apr 1999 10:41:54 -0400 From: \"John M. Miller\" <fbp@igc.apc.org> ...
www.etan.org/et99/april/18-24/22mass.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 21:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made their cause his own (one)

sided with them / their cause



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... immediately embraced the natives cause


Explanation:
A proposal

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
identified with the cause


Explanation:
... Yet Catholicism was in crisis. The Protestant Reformation was sweeping across
Europe and in 1522 Hubmaier publicly identified with the cause of Reform. ...
www.econi.org/LionLamb/022/church2.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-06-30 21:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Quintin Lame had decided that he would dedicate his life to ***the cause of the
indigenous people***. At this time the peasant organizations were eliminated. ...
www.colby.edu/personal/j/jdanders/ the%20peasant%20and%20ind.%20people%20orgs - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-06-30 21:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"...immediately espoused the cause of the indigenous people\"

... home. He immediately espoused the cause of the South, notwithstanding
that his father and many of his relatives adopted Union views. ...
www.rootsweb.com/~tnshelby/goodspd-h.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
12 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
14 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
17 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro
35 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Monica Alves
2 hrs

agree  William Stein: super coo
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
4 hrs

agree  Martin Harvey
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he identified with (or related to) the plight of the indigenous peoples' cause


Explanation:
hope this helps

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333