KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pentejo

English translation: Kid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pendejo
English translation:Kid
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

04:27 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pentejo
argentina
Kid
Explanation:
Pendejo is a very peculiar word. If you ask an adult, it's rather vulgar. Kids use it all the time, though. It mostly refers to a young, immature adolescent.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Kid
Monica Colangelo
5 +1pubic hair
Sol
5pendejo
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Kid


Explanation:
Pendejo is a very peculiar word. If you ask an adult, it's rather vulgar. Kids use it all the time, though. It mostly refers to a young, immature adolescent.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: in Mexico it is not nice to call someone this way, it is quite vulgar and not referred to a kid, it is a way to say ass...
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco

agree  Сергей Лузан: If you ask an adult, it's rather vulgarit is quite vulgar and not referred to a kid, it is a way to say ass.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergey. The asker specified "Argentina". Here that is the meaning, you see; kids say to each other: "qué pendejo sos" meaning "how immature you are, how childish. It is also accompanied by dirty words.

agree  roneill: I know from my Colombian friends that this is an insult and means "stupid" to them. I guess, "ass"
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Rónat. Please see my explanation to Sergey

agree  Intergraf: It means "kid" in the Cono Sur (see Collins; DRAE doesn't mention Argentine or Cono Sur usage). Literally, it's "pubic hair" (or in slang, "pube") - DRAE: " 1. m. Pelo que nace en el pubis y en las ingles". ;-)
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Karina Pelech: cujánta polémica... saludos... :o) ;)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estela

agree  marianmare
4 days
  -> Gracias, Marian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pendejo


Explanation:
Pendejo is pendejo, here and in communist China. It is vulgar and offensive wherever you use it. True that in Argentina means young (stupid) kid. But then, as it is case with some insulting terms in Argentina, it can also be used as a term of endearment.
¿Qué haces pendeja?
When addressing a young girl you are friendly with...
On a personal note, I never use it unless I want to offend somebody. This is because when I was a kid the older kids call me that way and I hated it and set my mind on not calling anyone that way when I grew up.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pubic hair


Explanation:
also, COWARD and STUPID

Pequeño Laousse Ilustrado



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be \"PENDEJO\" not \"pentejo\".

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6 y muchas otras
7 hrs