KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

farallón

English translation: cliff - precipice - steep slope - mountain face - ravine


12:08 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: farallón
Encontré la traducción "stack", pero no estoy segura.


Farallón
m. Roca alta y picuda que sobresale en el mar o en la costa: le gusta contemplar la puesta de sol sobre el mar desde el farallón. ? También se escribe farellón.



_____________
El palacio fue construido sobre los farallones que dan hacia el mar.
trans_02
English translation:cliff - precipice - steep slope - mountain face - ravine
Explanation:
Diccionary
Selected response from:

Alejandro Field
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cliff - precipice - steep slope - mountain face - ravine
Alejandro Field
5headland. bluff, rocky peak
Сергей Лузан
5jagged rockDeborah Ramirez
5steep rock , steep hill
Connie Ibarzabal
4 +1outcrop
Egmont
5cliffgayetika
5heugh
Anatoli Prasalovich
4Stack
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cliff - precipice - steep slope - mountain face - ravine


Explanation:
Diccionary

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: & not a single one
10 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stack


Explanation:
is correct.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heugh


Explanation:
I'd choose it :)

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outcrop


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Daniel! (yeeps...!)


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: "Stack" means nothing to me in this context.
12 hrs
  -> Tanks Daniel! :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cliff


Explanation:
It is a bit general, but it may do.
good luck.

gayetika
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
steep rock , steep hill


Explanation:
I believe this the best option, since it refers to the sudden and fast rising and falling of the rock. Oxford Dictionary and Babylon.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headland. bluff, rocky peak


Explanation:
as well as most of the above is confirmed by Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
¡Buena suerte, trans_02!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jagged rock


Explanation:
jagged- anguloso, puntiagudo

"A lone fragment of the South Farallones juts from the sea in a dramatic close to another day in the Sanctuary. Likely the same view that inspired a Franciscan friar to name the desolate rocks "Farallon," meaning "jagged rock." (photo: Karina Racz) "


    Reference: http://www.sanctuaries.nos.noaa.gov/pgallery/pgfarallones/ha...
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38