KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

maza de jamón

English translation: cushion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maza (de jamón)
English translation:cushion
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:21 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ food - meat products
Spanish term or phrase: maza de jamón
Text is from Spain. The only context is that it's from a list of salted meat products (panceta salada, tocino, mazas de jamón, etc.)

This was asked before, but the only answer that was given doesn't really help. I have found pictures of what this is, but have no idea what it's called in English.

Here's one ref., for example:

http://www.ebarragan.com/el_jamon.htm

Anyone know what this is called? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
cushion
Explanation:
Esto es lo que encontré en unos sites de internet que hablan de las partes del jamón espero que te sirva!

Existe la maza y la contramaza
Y en inglés le llaman cushion and fore cushion
Selected response from:

Deborah Ramirez
Grading comment
Well, after looking at web sites on ham for so long that I had to make an emergency trip to the Paraíso del Jamón across the street for a "fix" (nothing like their jamón granadino), I came to the conclusion that this is the term I need. Thank you, Deborah--nice find! Nikki, thanks for the links you posted--some of them are great. Thanks also to everyone who took the time to participate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cushionDeborah Ramirez
4shank
Nikki Graham
3 +1mazaEsperanza Gallegos
3inside (& outside) muscle ?
Parrot
2tenderloin
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inside (& outside) muscle ?


Explanation:
Here's something I found, sorry if it isn't more specific:


    Reference: http://www.porktimes.org/cuts_ham.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cushion


Explanation:
Esto es lo que encontré en unos sites de internet que hablan de las partes del jamón espero que te sirva!

Existe la maza y la contramaza
Y en inglés le llaman cushion and fore cushion


    Reference: http://www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/foods/458-223/fig1.html
    Reference: http://www.ebarragan.com/el_jamon.htm
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Well, after looking at web sites on ham for so long that I had to make an emergency trip to the Paraíso del Jamón across the street for a "fix" (nothing like their jamón granadino), I came to the conclusion that this is the term I need. Thank you, Deborah--nice find! Nikki, thanks for the links you posted--some of them are great. Thanks also to everyone who took the time to participate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: yes - agree with you on this one - have never heard of it referred to as the 'cushion' (come to think of it, have never heard it referred to as anything!!!), but this has plenty of hits!
14 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: The mace of the ham is the central part of it and it is known a "cushion"
17 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Becky Spangle: Looks right. See drawing PARTS OF THE HAM....http://www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/foods/458-223/fig1.html
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tenderloin


Explanation:
This is a wild guess: the tenderloin is the tenderest part of the ham, as suggested by the picture in your ref.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: loins come from under the rib
11 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maza


Explanation:
I know it's the thickest and juiciest part of the ham, but I can't think of a name for it in English. However, I found these links where it's referred to as "maza":

http://www.ibericos.com/ingles/cortar.htm

http://www.hidisa.es/english/manual.htm

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
16 mins
  -> Gracias Henrique. ¡Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shank


Explanation:
I've found this ref below and I think this is correct (hope so) but baby's crying - gotta go!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link doesn\'t take you to the exact page, so click on Spanish hams on the left, and it\'s at the bottom of the page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 21:24:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some more links with info about ham:

http://www.virtualweberbullet.com/hamselect.html

Ham dictionary:

http://www.hamituphams.com/hamdictionary.html

http://www.fsis.usda.gov/OA/pubs/ham.htm

http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatcureHams.html#Serrano ham

http://www.inspection.gc.ca/english/bureau/mcmancv/porce.sht...


    Reference: http://www.spanishhampers.co.uk/index.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584