KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los blusas

English translation: Day of the White Shirts or leave in original


16:17 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Festivities
Spanish term or phrase: los blusas
I'm having trouble figuring out what I should translate for "los blusas" in the description of this local celebration below.

Context:

Dia del Blusa
Vitoria-Gasteiz

Como preludio a las fiestas de la Virgen Blanca se celebra esta fiesta dedicada a los blusas el día de Santiago.

Coincide con una fiesta ganadera.

Anybody have any ideas?
Donovan Libring
English translation:Day of the White Shirts or leave in original
Explanation:
Here's a link that explains the origins of the term:
http://usuarios.lycos.es/lablanca/vitoria.htm
It does come from the word meaning shirt, but refers to a day when men gather to celebrate the roundup. I don't know if you need to translate it. Perhaps keep it in the original and add a parenthetical remark.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the link. Parenthetical side note added.
You've been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Day of the White Shirts or leave in original
Patricia Rosas
4 +1Día del Blusa
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Día del Blusa


Explanation:
We would explain why the people participating in this celebration are called the 'blusas', and would leave it in Spanish.

HTH :o) ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:24:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dedicated to the \"blusas\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 16:26:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.alavaturismo.com/English/Vitoria/vito-fiestas.html

www.euskadi.net/turismo/pdf/profesional/ingles/ act_culturales_2002/act_culturales.pdf

Two options for your translation... suerte ;)


    Reference: http://www.revistaiberica.com/fiestas/julio/blusa.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Ramirez
21 mins
  -> gracias Deborah... :o) ;)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Day of the White Shirts or leave in original


Explanation:
Here's a link that explains the origins of the term:
http://usuarios.lycos.es/lablanca/vitoria.htm
It does come from the word meaning shirt, but refers to a day when men gather to celebrate the roundup. I don't know if you need to translate it. Perhaps keep it in the original and add a parenthetical remark.


    Reference: http://usuarios.lycos.es/lablanca/vitoria.htm
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509
Grading comment
thanks for the link. Parenthetical side note added.
You've been a great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
9 hrs