KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desfogue

English translation: outlet/vent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desfogue
English translation:outlet/vent
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:00 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desfogue
parte de una planta hidroelectrica.
dylia
outlet/vent
Explanation:
These are from the Oxford + Simon & Schuster's and I hope they fit your context.
Luck Dylia!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1venting
Сергей Лузан
3 +1outlet/vent
Terry Burgess
4pressure release
Parrot
3canal de descargaDeborah Ramirez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure release


Explanation:
is Beigbeder's suggestion.


    Beigbeder 2002
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outlet/vent


Explanation:
These are from the Oxford + Simon & Schuster's and I hope they fit your context.
Luck Dylia!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canal de descarga


Explanation:
CANAL DE DESCARGA:
Es por donde el agua después de entregar su energía a la turbina retorna al río, o a otro canal para continuar con el riego.

desfogue-Agujero por donde se descarga el agua de un conducto cubierto. diccionarios.com


    Reference: http://www.turbinas3hc.com/ComponentesCentralH.html
    Reference: http://www.gunion.com/desarrollo/aguafresca.html
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venting


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, dylia!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
6 hrs
  -> Thanx & gracias, Anatoli Prasalovich!