ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ganadería extensiva

English translation: extensive animal husbandry/cattle breeding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganadería extensiva
English translation:extensive animal husbandry/cattle breeding
Entered by: Parrot

21:53 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ husbandry, cattle breeding
Spanish term or phrase: ganadería extensiva
cattle breeding whereby animals are not confined but loose in the fields roaming and grazing freely
Margaret Arlington
extensive husbandry/cattle breeding
Explanation:
Why not?
Selected response from:

xxxvrede
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extensive cattle rasing/farming/ranching
Sol
3 +2extensive husbandry/cattle breedingxxxvrede


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extensive husbandry/cattle breeding


Explanation:
Why not?


    Knowledge of the languages involved.
xxxvrede
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensive cattle rasing/farming/ranching


Explanation:
Google:
extensive cattle farming: 97 hits
extensive cattle ranching: 394 hits
extensive cattle rasing: 341 hits

the answer chosen:
extensive husbandry: 242 hits
extensive cattle breeding: 115 hits

I would use "ranching" or "rasing".

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531