KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los gases de escape(g/km) y de emisiones evaporativas

English translation: exhaust gas and vapor emissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gases de escape y de emisiones evaporativas
English translation:exhaust gas and vapor emissions
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

22:32 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ motor vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: los gases de escape(g/km) y de emisiones evaporativas
vehículos de motor
Nitza Ramos
United States
exhaust gas and vapor emissions
Explanation:
hope it helps

DOE OHVT - Health Hazards of Exhaust Emissions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Study Sheds New Light on the Health Hazards of Vehicle Exhaust Emissions. ... between
diesel and gasoline emissions, particulate and vapor emissions, or emissions ...
www.trucks.doe.gov/research/environment/ health-hazards.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exhaust fumes
Patricia Baldwin
5exhaust gases and evaporative emissions
Parrot
4 +1exhaust gas and vapor emissions
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaust gas and vapor emissions


Explanation:
hope it helps

DOE OHVT - Health Hazards of Exhaust Emissions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Study Sheds New Light on the Health Hazards of Vehicle Exhaust Emissions. ... between
diesel and gasoline emissions, particulate and vapor emissions, or emissions ...
www.trucks.doe.gov/research/environment/ health-hazards.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: I agree with vapors and emissions, but not with exhaust gas. Not for the States, where Gas = Fuel
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: with exhaust gas (used to translate automative text)
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exhaust gases and evaporative emissions


Explanation:
Extensive references on either are easily found on internet.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaust fumes


Explanation:
exhaust fumes , gases del caño de escape

Environmental Act ,California 1990

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: yes, exhaust fumes and vapors, or emissions
1 hr