KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Este se debe presentar ante el Ministerio de Ambiente

English translation: This certificate must be submitted to the Ministry of Environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Este se debe presentar ante el Ministerio de Ambiente
English translation:This certificate must be submitted to the Ministry of Environment
Entered by: Patricia Guzman

22:35 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ motor vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: Este se debe presentar ante el Ministerio de Ambiente
Este certificado se debe presentar ante el Ministerio del Ambiente.

Gracias anticipadas a todos!!!!!
Nitza Ramos
United States
This certificate must be submitted to the Ministry of Environment
Explanation:
"Submit: to give a plan, piece of wrinting, etc to someone in authority for them to consider or approve", Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English. New edition
Selected response from:

Patricia Guzman
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This must be put before the Ministry of the EnvironmentPaul Stevens
5 +2This certificate must be presented to [or filed with] the Environmental Ministry.
Marian Greenfield
5it (this) must be submitted to the Ministry of the Environment
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5This certificate must be submitted to the Ministry of Environment
Patricia Guzman
5This certificate shall be filed at the Ministry of the Environment
Terejimenez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This must be put before the Ministry of the Environment


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or submitted to the M.E.
0 min

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/Parrot
21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This certificate must be presented to [or filed with] the Environmental Ministry.


Explanation:
depending on context

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
0 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This certificate must be submitted to the Ministry of Environment


Explanation:
"Submit: to give a plan, piece of wrinting, etc to someone in authority for them to consider or approve", Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English. New edition

Patricia Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This certificate shall be filed at the Ministry of the Environment


Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva !

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it (this) must be submitted to the Ministry of the Environment


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Ontario Ministry of the Environment Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The official home page of the Ministry of the Environment of the Province
of Ontario, Canada. Government of Ontario, Skip Navigation ...
Descripción: Information, news and related links about the Ministry charged with maintaining a clean environment.
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > Ontario > Government > Ministries
www.ene.gov.on.ca/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ministry for the Environment New Zealand - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hey kids! Here's stuff for you.News. Strategy for improving our hazardous
substances rules work. The Government has released a plan ...
Descripción: Reports on the state of the New Zealand environment and the way that environmental laws and policies...
Categoría: Regional > Oceania > ... > Government Agencies
www.mfe.govt.nz/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:34:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mira este ejemplo:

Los principales factores de carácter medioambiental, energético y ergonómico de los equipos ysistemas que se valorarán son los que supongan: una reducción del consumo de energía; la utilización demateriales reciclables y reciclados, y componentes reutilizables; una reducción del embalaje; el empleo deconsumibles reciclables; una minimización de ruido; una reducción del volumen y peso en el producto; y unamejor adaptación de los equipos y sistemas al colectivo humano al que estén dirigidos, con especial hincapiéen la posibilidad de uso por parte de personas con minusvalías físicas o psíquicas, por lo que a los efectosprevistos, etc....
http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/institutodeestadistica/ieagen...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739