KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

por su siglas en español

English translation: by its abbreviation in Spanish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por su siglas en español
English translation:by its abbreviation in Spanish
Entered by: Laura Cordero

18:07 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: por su siglas en español
No hay contexto. Es la frase típica que se agrega al explicar siglas del inglés al español, pero esta vez es al contrario.
Laura Cordero
Mexico
by its abbreviation in Spanish
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More accurately, as Trish has pointed out to me, <by its initialism in Spanish>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for its initials or abbreviation in SpanishxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2by/due to/owing to its Spanish acronym
moken
5acronyms and prepositionsManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5is the acronym in Spanish
Nikki Graham
4 +1pursuant its acronyms in Spanish
Michael Powers (PhD)
5by its abbreviation in Spanish
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by its abbreviation in Spanish


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More accurately, as Trish has pointed out to me, <by its initialism in Spanish>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: an acronym is not an abbreviation
2 mins

disagree  Michael Powers (PhD): acronym, not abbreviation
23 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by/due to/owing to its Spanish acronym


Explanation:
singular. creo que sería más llano, pero quizá la opinión de un nativo te sea más útil

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
19 mins
  -> thanks mike - mind you i had to scroll for !/2 an hour to get here!!!!! :O) :O) :O)

neutral  Marian Greenfield: only is correct
21 mins
  -> thanks marian, at the rate we're going this is a very positive comment!!! :O) :O)

agree  Paul Slocomb: General reaction to this thread is "sheesh" (is that an acronym--I can pronounce it). And yes, should be "by".
19 hrs
  -> very kind, thanks paul. No, it's not an acronym, it's an abbreviation (for sheesh kebab!!!) :O)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuant its acronyms in Spanish


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-02 18:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of acronym

Random House Dictionary

c·ro·nym (akÆrà nim), n.
1. a word formed from the initial letters or groups of letters of words in a set phrase or series of words, as Wac from Women\'s Army Corps, OPEC from Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries, or loran from long-range navigation.
2. an acrostic.
–v.t.
3. to make an acronym of: The committee\'s name has been acronymed MIKE.
[1940–45; ACR- + -ONYM]
—acÅro·nymÆic, a·cron·y·mous (Ã kronÆÃ mÃs), adj.
—acÅro·nymÆi·cal·ly, adv.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-02 18:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MERRIAM-WEBSTER

\"acronym: (1943) a word (as \"radar\" or \"snafu\" ) formed from the initial letter or letters of each of the successive parts or major parts of a compound term.\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-07-02 18:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are all acronyms. In a second I will give their source. An acronym does not have to be pronounceable nor does it require at least four letters.

P&A
Precision and Accuracy
PA
Policy Analyst (OMS)
PA
Preliminary Assessment
PA
Property Administrator
PA/SI
Preliminary Assessment/Site Inspection
PAA
Priority Abatement Areas
PAAS
Region 10 External Affairs Labels System
PAD
Planning and Analysis Division (OW)
PADRE
Particulate Data Reduction
PAGM
Permit Applicants Guidance Manual
PAH
Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon
PAHO
Pan American Health Organization
PAI
Performance Audit Inspection (CWA)
PAID
Plutonium Air Inhalation Dose
PAIR
Preliminary Assessment Information Rule
PAL
Point, Area, and Line Source Air Quality Model
PALDS
PAL Model with Deposition and Settling of Pollutants
PAN
Peroxyacetyl Nitrate
PAO
Property Accountable Officer
PAPR
Powered Air Purifying Respirator
PARACDS
Missing Parameter Codes
PARS
Precision and Accuracy Reporting System
PAS
Policy Analysis Staff
PASS
Procurement Automated Source System (SBA)
PAT
Permit Assistance Team (RCRA)
PBB
Polybrominated biphenyl
PBL
Planetary Boundary Layer
PBLSQ
The Lead Line Source (PBLSQ) Model
PC
Personal Computer
PC
Planned Commitment
PC
Position Classification
PC
Potential Carcinogen
PC
Pulverized Coal
PC&B
Personnel Compensation and Benefits
PCA
Principal Component Analysis
PCB
Polychlorinated Biphenyl
PCCW
Public Citizens Congress Watch
PCDD
Polychlorinated Dibenzodioxin
PCDF
Polychlorinated Dibenzofuran
PCE
Perchloroethylene
PCEE
President\'s Commission on Executive Exchange
pCi/l
Picocuries per Liter
PCIE
President\'s Council on Integrity and Efficiency
in Government
PCIO
PC Information Officer
PCIOS
Processor Common Input/Output System
PCM
Phase Contrast Microscopy
PCMD
Procurement and Contracts Management Division
(OARM)
PCMI
President\'s Council on Management Improvement
PCO
Printing Control Officer
PCON
Potential Contractor
PCP
Pentachlorophenyl
PCS
Permanent Change of Station
PCS
Permit Compliance System (CWA)
PCS
Program Coordination Staff (OPTS) (ORD)
PCSC
PC Site Coordinator
PCV
Positive Crankcase Ventilation System
PD
Permits Division (OW)
PD
Position Description
PD
Position Document
PD
Press Division (OEA)
PDAS
Physiological Data Acquisition System
PDED
Program Development and Evaluation Division (OW)
PDFID
Preconcentration Direct Flame Ionization Detection
PDM
Probabilistic Dilution Model
PDMS
Pesticide Document Management System (OPP)
PDN
Pre-Discharge Notification
PDR
Particulate Data Reduction
PE
Performance Evaluation
PE
Program Element
PEARL
Portable Environmental Assessment and Research Laboratory
PEAS
Policy and External Affairs Staff (OSWER)
PED
Program Evaluation Division (OPPE)
PEFOS
Program Evaluation and Field Operations Staff
PEI
Petroleum Equipment Institute
PEL
Permissible Exposure Limit
PEL
Personal Exposure Limit
PEM
Partial Equilibrium Multimarket Model
PEM
Personal Exposure Model
PEPE
Prolonged Elevated Pollution Episode
PER7
Region 7 Personnel System
PERF
Police Executive Research Forum
PERMDATA
PERMDATA Management System
PERS
ERL-Ada Personnel System
PERSPROP
Personal Property Data Entry and Report System
PES
Planning and Evaluation Staff (ORD)
PESC
EMSL-Cinci Performance Evaluation System
PEST
Region 7 Nebraska Pesticide
PESTAN
Pesticides Analytical Transport Solution
PF
Potency Factor
PF
Protection Factor
PFLT
Paint Filter Liquids Test
PFSS
Pesticide Farm Worker Safety Staff
PFT
Permanent Full Time
PFTE
Permanent Full Time Equivalent
PGD
Policy and Grants Division (OPTS)
PHA
Process Hazard Analysis
PHC
Principal Hazardous Constituent
PHE
Public Health Evaluation
PHEM
Public Health Evaluation Manual
PHF
Public Health Foundation
PHN
Public Health Network
PHONEBOOK
Region 3 Telephone Directory
PHRED
Public Health Risk Evaluation Data Base (OERR)
PHS
Public Health Service
PHSA
Public Health Service Act
PI
Preliminary Injunction
PI
Program Information
PIAT
Public Information Assist Team
PIC
Pressurized Ion Chamber
PIC
Products of Incomplete Combustion
PIC
Public Information Center
PICO
Pacific Islands Contact Office
PIGS
Pesticides in Groundwater Strategy
PIMS
Pesticide Incident Monitoring System
PIN
Procurement Information Notice
PIP
Public Involvement Program
PIPQUIC
Program Integration Project Queries Use in Interactive Command
PIRG
Public Interest Research Group
PIRT
Pretreatment Implementation Review Task Force
PIRU
Public Information Reference Unit
PIS
Public Information Specialist
PITS
Project Information Tracking System (OTS)
PKSDD
Probability Kriging to Spatially Distributed Data System
PLIRRA
Pollution Liability Insurance and Risk Retention Act
PLM
Polarized Light Microscopy
PLPT
Pretreatment Local Program Tracking System
PLS
Program Liaison Staff (ORD)
PLUME
Outfall PLUME Model
PLUME2D
Two-Dimensional Plumes in Uniform Ground Water Flow
PLUME3D
Three-Dimensional Plumes in Uniform Ground Water Flow
PLUVUE
Plume Visibility Model
PM
Particulate Matter
PM
Product Manager
PM10
Particulate Matter Nominally 10 Microns and Less
PM15
Particulate Matter Nominally 15 Microns and Less
PMD
Personnel Management Division (OARM)
PMD
Planning and Management Division (regional)
PMEL
Pacific Marine Environment Laboratory
PMI
Presidential Management Intern
PMIP
Presidential Management Intern Program
PMIS
Personnel Management Information System
PMN
Premanufacture Notification (TSCA)
PMNF
Premanufacture Notification Form (TSCA)
PMO
Program Management Office (OAR)
PMOS
Program Management and Operation Staff (OSWER)
PMR
Pollutant Mass Rate
PMRK
NEIC Permit Ranking System
PMRS
Performance Management and Recognition System
PMRS
Performance Monitoring and Reporting System
PMS
Performance Management System
PMS
Personnel Management Specialist
PMS
Planning and Management Staff (OAQPS)
PMS
Program Management Staff (OPPE) (OW)
PMS
Region 4 Position Management System
PMSD
Program Management and Support Division (OPTS)
PMSO
Program Management and Support Office (OSWER)
PMSS
Policy and Management Support Staff (OW)
PNA
Polynuclear Aromatic Hydrocarbons
PO
Program Operations (OAR)
PO
Project Officer
PO
Purchase Order
POA
Program Office Approvals
POC
Point of Compliance
POC
Program Office Contacts
POE
Point of Exposure
POGO
Privately-Owned/Government-Operated
POHC
Principal Organic Hazardous Constituent
POI
Point of Interception
POLRE
Pollution Report
POM
Particulate Organic Matter
POM
Polycyclic Organic Matter
POMO
Program Operations and Management Office
POR
Program of Requirements
PORS
Project Officer Record System
POS
Program Operations Staff (ORD)
POSS
Program Operations Support Staff (OARM)
POTRK
Region 3 Purchase Order Tracking System
POTW
Publicly Owned Treatment Works
POV
Privately Owned Vehicle
PP
Pay Period
PP
Program Planning
PPA
Pesticide Producers Association
PPA
Planned Program Accomplishment
PPAS
Personal Property Accountability System
PPB
Parts per Billion
PPBS
Program Planning and Budget Staff (OGC)
PPC
Personal Protective Clothing
PPE
Personal Protective Equipment
PPIS
Pesticide Product Information System
PPM
Parts per Million
PPMAP
Power Planning Modeling Application Procedure
PPMS
Personal Property Management System
PPRS
Program Planning and Review Staff
PPSP
Power Plant Siting Program
PPT
Parts per Trillion
PPT
Permanent Part Time
PPTH
Parts per Thousand
PPU
Pollution Prevention Office
PQV
Program Quality Verification
PR
Preliminary Review
PR
Procurement Request
PRA
Paperwork Reduction Act
PRA
Planned Regulatory Action
PRAMS
Paperwork Reduction Act Management System
(PRAMS)
PREPRZM
Pesticide Root Zone Model
PRESTO-E
PA A Low-Level Radioactive Waste Environmental
Transport and Risk
PRI
Periodic Reinvestigation
PRM
Prevention Reference Manuals
PRMS
Plans Review Management System
PROF
Premixed One-Dimensional Flame Code
PRP
Potentially Responsible Party (CERCLA)
PRS
Procurement Tracking System
PRTYPOLS
Priority Pollutants
PRZM
Pesticide Root Zone Model
PS
Planning Staff (OPTS) (ORD)
PS
Point Source
PS
Preparedness Staff (OSWER)
PSAM
Point Source Ambient Monitoring
PSD
Prevention of Significant Deterioration (CAA)
PSD
Program Systems Division (OIRM)
PSDL
Region 4 PSD Log System
PSE
Program Sub-Element
PSES
Pretreatment Standards for Existing Sources
PSEUDO-H
WD HWDMS-SAS
PSI
Pollutant Standards Index
PSI
Pounds per Square Inch (Pressure)
PSI
Pressure per Square Inch
PSI
Process Safety Information
PSIG
Pressure per Square Inch Gauge
PSM
Point Source Modeling
PSM
Process Safety Management
PSNS
Pretreatment Standards for New Sources
PSP
Payroll Savings Plan
PSPD
Permits and State Programs Division (OSWER)
PSS
Personnel Security Staff (OEA)
PSS
Personnel Staffing Specialist
PSS
Physical Security Specialist
PSS
Program Support Staff
PSTN
Pesticide Safety Team Network
PT
Part Time
PTAT
Pesticides, Toxics and Air Team (ORD)
PTDIS
Single Stack Meteorological Model in EPA UNAMAP Series
PTE
Potential to Emit
PTFE
Polytetrafluoroethylene (Teflon)
PTMAX
Single Stack Meteorological Model in EPA UNAMAP Series
PTMTP
Multistack Meteorological Model in EPA UNAMAP Series
PTPLU
Point Source Gaussian Diffusion Model
PTS
Project Tracking System
PTSD
Pesticides and Toxic Substances Division (OGS)
PTSED
Pesticides and Toxic Substances Enforcement Division (ORD)
PUC
Public Utility Commission
PV
Project Verification
PVC
Polyvinyl Chloride
PWS
Public Water Supply
PWS
Public Water System (SDWA)
PWSS
Public Water Supply System (SDWA)
PY
Prior Year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-07-02 18:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are just a few of the sites.

Dictionary - Buy Books and More on eBay
www.eBay.com eBay - The World\'s Online Marketplace Sponsored Link

Sponsored Links
Deep Chomsky
A mathematician\'s politically
incorrect look at Chomsky scholars
log24.com/log03/0324.htm
Interest:


See your message here...
yourDictionary.com • Specialty Dictionaries
... Linguistic Glossary (Summer Institute of Linguistics). ... Jane\'s Defense Acronym
Dictionary (20,000 entries); Jane\'s Dictionary of Defense Terms; ...
www.yourdictionary.com/diction5.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

yourDictionary.com | Dictionaries
... The Stands4 Acronym Supermarket. ... 1894); Gary Martin\'s English Phrase Etymological
Dictionary. ... Association of Computational Linguistics SIGLEX Archives; Bibliomania ...
www.yourdictionary.com/diction1.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.yourdictionary.com ]

Linguistics Sites
... Wikipedia: Linguistics; Word Play. Phonetics & Phonology. ... Acronym and Abbreviation
List; Acronym Dictionary; English Neologisms; Lexeme-Morpheme Base Morphology. ...
cla.calpoly.edu/~jbattenb/ling/sites.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Science > Social Sciences > Language and ...
... Includes dictionary, thesaurus, medical dictionary, acronym dictionary, English
to Dutch, French, German, Hungarian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish ...
directory.google.com/.../Social_Sciences/Language_and_Linguistics/ Translation/Tools/Translation_Engines/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

yourDictionary.com | Dictionaries
... Pharmaceutical Acronyms; The Stands4 Acronym Supermarket. ... The dictionary-thesaurus
the linguistic experts use ... of Computational Linguistics SIGLEX Archives; ...
www.facstaff.bucknell.edu/rbeard/diction1.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

ELA Acronym, Dictionary & Glossary Directory
... Web Glossary The WorldWideWeb Acronym and Abbreviation ... Links • Etymology Resources
• Linguistics, Phonetics and ... various Internet dictionary services access ...
home.att.net/~gallgosp/diction.htm - 101k - Jun 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

VUW Library - Linguistics & Applied Languages: Reference
... acronyms and abbreviations; WWW Acronym and Abbreviation ... and behavioral sciences
(VUW only); Lexicon of Linguistics; NetLingo - \"an online dictionary about the ...
www.vuw.ac.nz/library/liaison/ linguistics/reference.shtml - 18k - Jun 30, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Applied Linguistics Projects Teaching Links
... Acronym and Abbreviation dictionaries: ... Free On-line Dictionary of Computing. Linguistics
dictionaries: The Linguistics Definitions Page maintained by Kickapoo ...
www.uni-bonn.de/~upp20010/ Applied_Linguistics_Links.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Saills
... and Corpus Linguistics. Dictionaries. WWWebster Dictionary. Australian National Dictionary
Centre. YourDictionary.com. Online dictionaries. ACRONYM Dictionaries : ...
www.st-andrews.ac.uk/academic/ modlangs/saills/resources.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

xrefer - Search results - acronym
... abbreviation. abbreviation See acronym; blend; clipping. The Concise
Oxford Dictionary of Linguistics, Oxford University Press. LAN. ...
www.xrefer.com/results.jsp?term=acronym - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
3 mins
  -> thank you, Patricia

disagree  Marian Greenfield: the preposition is by and an acronym is pronounceable, while, for instance, SRL is not - it's an abbreviation
4 mins
  -> Acronyms do not have to be pronounceable according to Merriam Webster, Random House, etc. What reference do you have that states they do?

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Only if the "siglas" form an acronym, which is a word that can be pronounced, such as "radar" or "AIDS", formed by 5 & 4 words, respectively. "Siglas" such as "USA" are not acronyms.
6 mins
  -> What is your source that states that acronyms have to be 4 or 5 words, and pronounceable?

disagree  GoodWords: wrong use of "pursuant"
19 mins
  -> good criticism, GoodWords - "por" is "by"

agree  moken: i would only point out that "siglas" is both the singular and plural of acronym, therefore i would go for the singular, since context doesn´t suggest various cases.
49 mins

agree  Greencayman
54 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

disagree  Madeline Rios: if you want to sound natural in English, you can say, "abbreviated in Spanish as"
832 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for its initials or abbreviation in Spanish


Explanation:
Hola Laura

Creo que no existe una palabra ideal para "siglas" en inglés.

"Abbreviation" es abreviatura, y como tal podría aludir a expresiones como "ext." o "atte."

"Initial" puede aludir a las iniciales de un nombre propio o de una entidad, como "SA" (Sociedad Anónima).

Por eso yo usaría quizá ambas palabras juntas.

Suerte
Elena


PS: En cuanto al comentario de **Mike** bajo mi comentario a su respuesta, me alegra estar de acuerdo en la definición de "acronym" que da Webster's. Lo de 4 y 5 letras en mi comentario se refiere sólo a los ejemplos que ofrecí:

- scuba: self-contained underwater breathing apparatus (5 palabras)

- AIDS: acquired immuno-deficiency syndrome

Éstos son acrónimos porque se pueden pronunciar como una palabra. Otras siglas tales como "UN", "NIH", "UFO" no constituyen acrónimos porque al pronunciarlas se debe hacer el "spell out".


**SOURCE: THE APPROPRIATE WORD, by J.N. Hook. Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, Inc. Reading, MA, 1990.**

On page 4, it reads:

ACRONYMS: acronyms are not mere initials but are pronounceable as words: AWOL (absent without leave), CARE (Cooperative Agency for the Relief of Europe), .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 19:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Laura**

Aquí van algunos ejemplos de la Web para la frase \"FOR ITS INITIALS IN SPANISH:\"

María Eugenia Brizuela de Avila. ... she obtains her Master\'s Degree on Business Administration at the Central American
Enterprise Institute (INCAE, **for its initials in Spanish**), graduating first ...

http://www.rree.gob.sv/sitio/site.nsf/0/8ac5a068f1eef5800625...


Elections and the Supreme Electoral Tribunal
... The last Presidential election was held in March 1999 with the Nationalist Republican Alliance Party (ARENA, **for its initials in Spanish**) as winner. ...

http://www.elsalvador.org/home.nsf/0/b58a20652334a89185256b1...


Biography of the Ambassador
... He received a bachelor\'s degree from the Central American University \"José Simeón Cañas\" (UCA, **for its initials in Spanish**) in San Salvador ...

http://www.elsalvador.org/home.nsf/0/22fb55ba8e358e6f85256b0...


Antigua Guatemala: Records from its architectonic past I
... esquina (corner) Original address: the same Presently used as: Parrish MHVP (monument available for the public eye, **for its initials in Spanish**) ...

http://www.prensalibre.com/suplementos/RYS/vgt/english/colon...


Authentications
... the company of both parents o one of them, will need to present before the Colombian Immigration authorities (DAS - **for its initials in Spanish**) the document ...

http://www.colombiaemb.org/authentications.htm -


Abstract
... The most representative bear populations in Ecuador are found in the Cayambe-Coca Ecological Reserve (RECAY **for its initials in Spanish**) and in the Sangay ...

http://multimedia.hint.no/bearconference/abstracts/Peralvo.h... -

El Salvador - News
... conference, that in order to give the exporting sector greater advantages, a Foreign Trade Integrated System (SICEX **for its initials in Spanish** ) would enter ...

http://www.elsalvadortrade.com.sv/i_html/noticias.html


Boletín de prensa
... 1379 Mexico City, March 22, 2001.- For the first time, the Mexican Center for Philanthropy (CEMEFI **for its initials in Spanish**) held a ceremony for the ...

http://www.apasco.com.mx/Apanot2.nsf/0/a3bd449d47027b1e06256... -

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: interesante aclaración. qu'e sensatos sois las doctoras!! por cierto, habrá que ver si las siglas de laura son una cosa u otra (¡u otra!) :O)
19 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ino66

agree  DonQuijote: This option gets my vote.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Don Quijote

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acronyms and prepositions


Explanation:
La primera definición que da el DRAE para “sigla” coincide con las del Webster y el Random House de “acronym”.

According to Google, the preposition most frequently used is “for” [224,000 hits], followed by “by” [5,240 hits].

Enjoy your translation

Manuel
-------------
sigla.
(Del lat. sigla, cifras, abreviaturas).
1. f. Palabra formada por el conjunto de letras iniciales de una expresión compleja; p. ej., O(rganización de) N(aciones) U(nidas), o(bjeto) v(olante) n(o) i(dentificado), Í(ndice de) P(recios al) C(onsumo).
2. f. Cada una de las letras de una sigla (ǁ palabra formada por letras iniciales). P. ej., N, O y U son siglas en ONU.
3. f. Cualquier signo que sirve para ahorrar letras o espacio en la escritura.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
++++

Se buscó "acronym for" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 224,000. La búsqueda tardó 0.76 segundos.

(SHS) Acronym 1.01 for the Web r20030530.02 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Click Here To Go Directly To Selections. Release 20030530.02 "One of
the Greatest Computer Acronym Listings in the World" Compiled ...
www.hiddenlab.com/acronym/ - 11k - 30 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Laura: Leiden Architecture Research and Exploration Tool
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... application of the tool chain. Laura is an acronym for the Leiden
Architecture Research and Ex- ploration Tool. In this paper, we ...
www.wi.leidenuniv.nl/home/zissules/project/asci03.pdf - Páginas similares
++++++++

Se buscó "by its acronym" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 5,240. La búsqueda tardó 0.50 segundos.

ER Performance Measures: Glossary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sites. This act is also commonly referred to by its acronym, CERCLA. ... processes.
It is commonly referred to by its acronym, NEPA. ...
www.em.doe.gov/measure/glossary.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Samples of entries
+

ACRONYMS OF GOVERNMENT AGENCIES
AN INTERNET ACTIVITY INTRODUCTION: Major regulatory agencies belong to one of the fourteen cabinet departmentsof the Executive Branch. Often, these agencies are identified by the first letters of a series of words that actually name the agency. Below are listed the fourteen cabinet departments and five agencies that belong to each one. Your task is to name the agency from its acronym.Visit www.whitehouse.gov and find the President's cabinet.
http://sasd.k12.pa.us/teachersweb/IS_teacher/shieldsf/acrony...'t%20agencies.htm
++++++++


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:41:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It’s clear that the preposition used depends, as everything, on context

1 – This act is also commonly referred to by its acronym, CERCLA...

2 – Laura is an acronym for the Leiden Architecture Research and Exploration Tool...

3 – To form a name from its acronym.


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is the acronym in Spanish


Explanation:
I have found examples of this in brackets with no preposition, and I must admit I don't like any of the preposition suggestions so far.

As for whether to use acronym or abbreviation, Elena is right in saying that an acronym is a ***word*** formed from the initial letters or parts of other words, but loosely it refers to an abbreviation composed of initial letters (New Shorter Oxford Dictionary). Therefore, I don't see why acronym can't be used.

PDF]SINGLE/DOUBLE SUMMER TIME POSITION PAPER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... France In France, the Association Against the Double Summer-time Clock
(***ACHE is the acronym in French***) is a strong opponent of summer time. ...
www.rospa.org.uk/road/factsheets/pdf/ summer/summertime_paper_2003.pdf -

PDF]British Council Students
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... She has been working as a consultant for the National Commission of En- ergy Conservation
(***Conae is the acronym in Spanish***), but planned to move after her ...
www.sussex.ac.uk/Units/CDE/Level2/ People/newsletters/winter0203.pdf - Similar pages

News about Tourism and Events in the Caribbean
... nations to rely on Madrid to promote tourism in Europe, Asia The Central American
Tourism Promotion Office (***CATA is the acronym in Spanish***), charged with ...
news.caribbeaninside.com/



Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584