KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

oficialía mayor

English translation: main administrative office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oficialía mayor
English translation:main administrative office
Entered by: Stephen Carlin

11:21 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: oficialía mayor
La "oficialía mayor" es parte de un ministerio del gobierno español.
Stephen Carlin
administrative office
Explanation:
If it is the same as in Honduras and Mexico, according to Mr. West.
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1administrative officeDonQuijote
5main officerJorge Rubino
4Chief clerksawtur


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative office


Explanation:
If it is the same as in Honduras and Mexico, according to Mr. West.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
¡Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: poss. alt. subscretariat for administration (Mex.)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief clerk


Explanation:
Chief clerk

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main officer


Explanation:
he's the first officer, the one who works near the minister

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55