KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

unos jeans que te levantan la cola

English translation: jeans that lift your butt


21:40 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: unos jeans que te levantan la cola
Mujeres hablando de sus prendas favoritas...
¿Cómo lo dirían?

¡Gracias!
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
English translation:jeans that lift your butt
Explanation:
how nice...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y sentido del humor!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13jeans that lift your butt
Marian Greenfield
5 +3Jeans with fanny lifteryolanda Speece
3 +5Butt boosters!JuneBarb
5 +1butt-enhancing jeans
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +2hot jeans that put everything in place
William Stein
5Tight fitting jeansMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1uplifting jeans?Refugio
4jeans that flatter...
jerrie
1 +2I haven't a clue, but...Paul Slocomb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
jeans that lift your butt


Explanation:
how nice...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y sentido del humor!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: gotta get some
4 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: Where? where? Send me some!
11 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
24 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Victoria's Secret? I have no idea - Mike
45 mins

agree  Jorge Rubino: hahahahaha!! good for Jane and Agius!! at least something funny
3 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
5 hrs

agree  Susana Galilea: there is a brand of jeans that has a style called "butt-lifters"...not that I would know anything about that ;)
9 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
11 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
12 hrs

agree  colemh
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Anyway ladies' question - let them answer. Re.: Paul Slocomb
19 hrs

agree  marianmare
2 days1 hr

agree  Suzanne Couture
2 days22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Butt boosters!


Explanation:
La verdad, yo no sé.
Entre mis amigas, no hablamos de eso. Lo que te escribí es lo que me llego a la boca, así..al tiro.
Quizás puedes decir "butt-boosting jeans"...
¡Espero que esos jeans así funcionen!



    My mind...........mi mente.
JuneBarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
12 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): ni idea, pero que tiene fuerza, tiene!!!
46 mins

agree  marinagil: Wonder-Jeans... just like WonderBra
3 hrs

agree  Sol: yeah!
1 day57 mins

agree  Suzanne Couture: Great idea!
2 days22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Jeans with fanny lifter


Explanation:
fanny lifting jeans


EHEHEHEHEHEHEH!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: great!!!
30 mins

neutral  canaria: not in the UK!
15 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: Acch! Not specified UK/USA, but definitely not in the UK!!
20 hrs

neutral  Pablo Dal Monte: or anywhere outside the US: I remember the reaction caused by an american visiting New Zealand when she talked about "a kick in the fanny". Not good
1 day1 hr

agree  Greencayman
1 day14 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot jeans that put everything in place


Explanation:
or
that put everything back where it belongs.

that pump new life into the world-weary southern hemispheres

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: Yeah, where it won't quit!
5 hrs

agree  Fantutti: William, you're the greatest! I wished I had jeans like that!
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butt-enhancing jeans


Explanation:
Another option:

ccCrater // Screen Names // Master List - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tubbin' Should Have Used Preparation H Kin Of Master Mooch Beholding The Power Of
Cheese Waking Up Little Suzie Wearing "Butt-Enhancing" Jeans Mr. Excitement ...
www3.sympatico.ca/philington/crater/screenm.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

PAPERMAG: THE GUIDE: SHOP - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Most importantly, K + O introduce their stretch denim collection: suits,
butt-enhancing jeans and little dresses trimmed with bone buckles. ...
www.papermag.com/guide/shop/youngdesigner.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Botty Beautiful - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In another cutting, from The Observer, I read that a company is marketing special
"Butt-Enhancing Boxers" with "an invisible padded lining that discreetly ...
www.positivehealth.com/permit/ Articles/Regular/joel37.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Unreal World Forums - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... dear friend] one of those boob enhancing water bras that give you cleavage clear
up to your neck- she gave me a pair of butt enhancing underwear, ironically ...
www.theunrealworld.com/bbs/bbsv2.0/ viewthread.php3?FID=1&TID=1392 - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: I like that, has a nice ring to it "butt enhancers" hmmm
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tight fitting jeans


Explanation:
that's what I grew up hearing, and continue hearing today.


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeans that flatter...


Explanation:
jeans that flatter your...butt/bottom/behind/fanny/figure..(depending on target country)


    Reference: http://fashion.about.com/library/weekly/aa051801b.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: oh... no... I thought you said "flatten" ;)
14 hrs
  -> It might well be flattering to flatten ;- )

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I haven't a clue, but...


Explanation:
...suggest that only women should be allowed to answer this question.

We guys might be inclined to somewhat grosser formulations: ass-hikers, cheek-lifters, etc.


    Non-experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: why not? how about "jeans to make guys stare" or "jeans to give guys a stiff neck" hey! i said neck! :O)
1 day56 mins

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
2 days8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uplifting jeans?


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 01:44:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I also found a product called \"Under Wonder Back-up\", but it is an undergarment of similar function.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ha ha
19 hrs