KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

abrir el paraguas antes de tiempo

English translation: jump the gun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abrir el paraguas antes de tiempo
English translation:jump the gun
Entered by: mirta

21:41 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: abrir el paraguas antes de tiempo
Cuál sería el dicho equivalente en inglés?
Thanks.
mirta
Argentina
jump the gun
Explanation:
another expression commonly used (in the United States) to mean that someone acted too soon
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7jump the gun
Carolingua
5 +2to borrow troubleRefugio
5 +2Count your chickens before they hatchMaria-Jose Pastor
5to shoot from the hip
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 +1Jump into conclusions
Patricia Baldwin
4put the cart before the horse
Marian Greenfield
2 +1We'll cross that bridge when we come to itJudyK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put the cart before the horse


Explanation:
or

speak too soon

just a couple of suggestions

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jump the gun


Explanation:
another expression commonly used (in the United States) to mean that someone acted too soon

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, this emcompasses the same concept - very nice, Carolingua - Mike
23 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): I think this is the meaning.
25 mins

agree  William Stein
30 mins

agree  Barbara78
1 hr

agree  Susana Galilea
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
4 hrs

agree  Sheilann
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to shoot from the hip


Explanation:
Another possibility. Hope it helps

1)shoot from the hip

The phrase "shoot from the hip" usually means doing something without thinking or acting in haste.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jump into conclusions


Explanation:
Jump the gun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i´d rather say, jump to conclusions.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lincasanova: in any case would be jump TO conclusions
8 hrs
  -> much obliged lincasanova, you are so right!

agree  Carolingua: jump to conclusions implies you are making up your mind too soon or making judgements before having all the facts in hand--"jump the gun" implies acting or speaking too soon; thus both are right but one is more action-oriented than the other.
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to borrow trouble


Explanation:
Abrir el paraguas antes de que llueva: Prepararse o justificarse para un resultado adverso antes de que se produzca.

Another variant is, don't trouble trouble till trouble troubles you.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Osito

agree  Martin Harvey: I think this is the one, because the meaning of abrir el... does not entail a negative connotation as most of the anwerers have assume. I mean, it depends on the context.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Martin. The definition I copied is from a Diccionario de argentinismos: the meaning could vary.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Count your chickens before they hatch


Explanation:
otra posibilidad.

If you have 5 eggs in the nest, that doesn't necessarily ,mean you'll have 5 chicks....



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs

agree  Carolingua: yes, which would imply acting as if you already have something which was promised to you--thus the related expression "better to have a bird in the hand than two in the bush"!
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We'll cross that bridge when we come to it


Explanation:
if the meaning is as suggested by Ruth, then this could be another way of saying it

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: Si bien es aconsejable prevenir los males, no es conveniente ser excesivamente precavido, pecando de obsesivo. http://www.arcom.net/belca/del_dicho/n.htm
3 hrs