KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alarma contra intrusos

English translation: intruder alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alarma contra intrusos
English translation:intruder alarm
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

14:01 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ seguro
Spanish term or phrase: alarma contra intrusos
Seguro
Claudia Papurello
intruder alarm
Explanation:
alarm monitoring, intruder alarms, cctv systems, site intruder ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Knight Installations has traded since February 1986 installing high quality Intruder
Alarm, Access Control & CCTV Systems to the most exacting and professional ...
www.intruder-alarm-systems.co.uk/
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4burglar alarmxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2trespass alarm
Henry Hinds
5 +1burglar alarm
Language & Culture Worldwide
4 +2intruder alarm
TransMark


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trespass alarm


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burglar alarm


Explanation:
or have I missed something ??????

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
3 mins

agree  JudyK: definitely in the UK
1 hr

agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
2935 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intruder alarm


Explanation:
alarm monitoring, intruder alarms, cctv systems, site intruder ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Knight Installations has traded since February 1986 installing high quality Intruder
Alarm, Access Control & CCTV Systems to the most exacting and professional ...
www.intruder-alarm-systems.co.uk/

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> Thanks Marian!!

agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burglar alarm


Explanation:
Specific type of home security device

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs