KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

barreras de control

English translation: check point barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:barreras de control
English translation:check point barrier
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

14:05 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ vigilancia-Seguro
Spanish term or phrase: barreras de control
vigilancia-Seguro
Claudia Papurello
checkpoint barriers
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1checkpoint barriers
Henry Hinds
5checkpoints
swisstell
4 +1control barriers
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control barriers


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checkpoints


Explanation:
more common than "control barriers"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checkpoint barriers


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
15 hrs