KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

accionamiento automático de portones,

English translation: automatic gate activation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accionamiento automático de portones,
English translation:automatic gate activation
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:07 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ vigilancia-Seguro
Spanish term or phrase: accionamiento automático de portones,
vigilancia-Seguro
Claudia Papurello
automatic gate activation
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-04 14:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford with \"portón\"

portón m
a (puerta grande) large door
b (puerta principal) front door
c (en una cerca) gate

portón de cuadrillas gate (through which bullfighters enter the ring)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-04 14:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"accionamiento\" = \"activation\" Collazo - Diccionario técnico
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1automatic gates
Marian Greenfield
4 +1automatic gate activation
Michael Powers (PhD)
5automatic gate opening-closing
Henry Hinds
4automatic gate operatorJenette Holyoak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic gates


Explanation:
Tringmain Security - Automatic Gates
... television, covert surveillance, time lapse recorders, security intercom, access ... wintacs
software, vehicle induction loop, automatic gates, automatic carpark ...
www.tringmain.com/gates/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

INLINE DATA & SECURITY - Automatic Gates & Controls
Automatic Gates & Controls. Control vehicular traffic and provide security to the
property surrounding your office or other commercial facility with Controlled ...
www.inlinedata.com/autoGates.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Automatic Access Systems - Automatic gates, security gates, ...
... custom iron gates, custom gates, remote access gates, security gates, ornamental
iron gates, ornamental gates, fences, automatic gates. ...
www.greatgates.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

New Safety Standard for Automatic Security Gates
... that should prevent children from becoming entrapped in automatic security gates. ... 1985,
CPSC has learned of 32 deaths related to automatic gates, including 20 ...
www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml02/02023.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

"Traffic barriers, automatic gates, CCTV, security accessories."
Property security, traffic control management is easy using traffic
barriers, automatic gates, CCTV, access control equipment. ...
www.magdrive.co.nz/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

West Mark Alarm & Automation - Home security systems experts
... Automatic Gates offer an extra degree of safety & security needed to deter the
opportunist thief in these times of ever increasing crime, together with the ...
www.westmarkalarm.com/gate001.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

UK,Automatic gates,UK automatic gate supplier,automatic security ...
UK automatic gates,any automatic gate or automatic security gate can
be maintained and fixed by Anchor. UK automatic gate systems ...
www.anchorgroup.co.uk/automaticgates.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Powermatic-Systems, Inc. - Automatic Gates and Security Fencing
... We offer the following services: Automatic Gates. Security Gates. Wrought
Iron Fencing & Gates. Solar & Electric Power Gates. Masonry & Stonework. ...
www.powermaticsystems.com/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Tringmain Security - Specialists in CCTV Access Control
... Tringmain Security is seen as an expert in the field of access control,
CCTV, automatic gates, entry systems, & general security. ...
Description: We produce photo ID cards for many orgainsations, our bureau service offers the complete package,...
Category: Business > Business Services > ... > ID Cards and Systems
www.tringmain.co.uk/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

National Gateworks ~ Security Fencing and Barriers, Automatic ...
1) How durable are gates made of aluminum? Why should I buy an aluminum
gate vs. a steel gate? Aluminum gates have become increasingly ...
www.nationalgateworks.com/faq.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic gate operator


Explanation:
like a remote controlled gate that can be opened and closed from a security booth.
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic gate activation


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-04 14:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford with \"portón\"

portón m
a (puerta grande) large door
b (puerta principal) front door
c (en una cerca) gate

portón de cuadrillas gate (through which bullfighters enter the ring)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-04 14:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"accionamiento\" = \"activation\" Collazo - Diccionario técnico

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
2 mins
  -> thank you, Becky - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic gate opening-closing


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512