KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pulsadores de emergencia

English translation: emergency buttons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulsadores de emergencia
English translation:emergency buttons
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

14:07 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ vigilancia-Seguro
Spanish term or phrase: pulsadores de emergencia
vigilancia-Seguro
Claudia Papurello
emergency buttons
Explanation:
Obviously pressed in an emergency!
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3panic buttons
Marian Greenfield
5 +3emergency buttonsJenette Holyoak
4 +3emergency switches, emergency (push) buttons
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2alarm buttons
Thomas Kis-Major
4 +1emergency buttons
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emergency switches, emergency (push) buttons


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
5 mins

agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panic buttons


Explanation:
SECURITY PLANNING - Don't Press the Panic Button - Darwin ...
SECURITY PLANNING. Don't Press the Panic Button. By Daintry Duffy At
12:12 am on May 1, 2001, in the wake of the tense standoff over ...
www.darwinmag.com/read/090101/panic.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Don't Press the Panic Button - SECURITY PLANNING - Magazine - ...
... The first reaction to a security breach is almost always denial. ... Those
two incidents prompted KPIX to change its approach to security. ...
www.darwinmag.com/read/090101/panic_content.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.darwinmag.com ]

Panic Button - Car Security Glossary Definitions - Strathfield ...
... Panic Button: On some remote control keys you have the added security of a panic
button. ... P - Car Security, 1 Match. Panic Button. P - CB Radios, 2 Matches. Power. ...
www.strathfield.com/ glossary.asp?Index=P&glossid=910 - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Wireless Panic Button
... R" version (#7436WR) with these Smarthome security systems: #7940 or #79731, or check
the compatibility chart to see if the Wireless Panic Button is compatible ...
www.smarthome.com/7436w.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

The Panic Button - privacy software, security software, internet ...
Contact Us: Name: Email: Subject: Message: Our email address for enquiries/support
is: info@the-panic-button.co.uk the-panic-button ...
www.the-panic-button.co.uk/contact.php - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Panic Button - privacy software, security software, internet ...
... http://www.the-panic-button.co.uk. Please note that your email address has been
used to send this email and then immediately discarded. ... the-panic-button.co.uk.
www.the-panic-button.co.uk/friend.php - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.the-panic-button.co.uk ]

5/13/2002 - QUALCOMM Wireless Business Solutions Announces ...
... industry, today announced the availability of Driver Authentication, Wireless Panic
Button and Tamper Detection features, three new security enhancements for ...
www.qualcomm.com/press/pr/releases2002/press1031.html - 37k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

a2zsolutions.com - a2z Mobile Office Solutions, Inc. - Anti- ...
... TrackIT weighs less than 6 ounces and features 256 different random radio signals,
short-range and long-range tracking, a personal security panic button, a 110 ...
www.a2zsolutions.com/computer/security/trackit.htm - 7k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

PCWorld.com - Will Your Next PC Have a Panic Button?
... Antivirus vendor McAfee Security, a division of Network Associates, has said it ... The
"panic button," an actual keyboard button, could launch the CME Console, a ...
www.pcworld.com/news/article/0,aid,109426,00.asp - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Push The PANIC Button Now!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... component to the security infrastructure, we will allow the human factor to be
able to readily response to the events and activate the panic button any time ...
www.commzgate.com/MEMS/WP-MEMS RV1.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
5 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Yes!!
10 mins

agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emergency buttons


Explanation:
Obviously pressed in an emergency!

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, same answer a bit earlier than mine
0 min
  -> thankyou!

agree  Becky Spangle
4 mins
  -> Thanks to you too Becky!

agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency buttons


Explanation:
none required

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alarm buttons


Explanation:
Widely used in offices where there is direct contact with the public. Less tainted than 'panic' button: 'I did not panic - I wanted to raise the alarm'. Especially because the text is related to vigilance/security.

Thomas Kis-Major
Australia
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: and can specify according to context, e.g. "fire alarm"
15 mins

agree  Thomas Whitney
4 hrs