KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

gas Halón 1301

English translation: Halon 1301 Gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gas Halón 1301
English translation:Halon 1301 Gas
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

14:28 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ seguro
Spanish term or phrase: gas Halón 1301
sistmas de seguridad
Claudia Papurello
Halon 1301 Gas
Explanation:
Google search: systems utilizing Halon 1301 gas have been one of
the preferred suppression options.
HTH
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Halon 1301 GasJenette Holyoak
5Halon 1301 (gas)rhandler
4 +1halon gas 1031
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halon gas 1031


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Halon 1301 Gas


Explanation:
Google search: systems utilizing Halon 1301 gas have been one of
the preferred suppression options.
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Halon 1301 (gas)


Explanation:
El Halon era un gas para extinción de incendio, que se produjo sin restricciones hasta 31 de Diciembre de 1993. A partir de 1 de Enero de 1994, su producción ha sido casi totalmente interrompida, por razones ambientales, estando su proibición total prevista para 2003, este año.

La palabra "gas" es facultativa. Es preferible utilizar la inicial mayúscula, por tratarse de nombre de producto industrial patenteado, como se puede observar en los ejemplos y referencias a continuación.

Halon 1301 Fire Extinguishing Systems
Reliable Fire Equipment Company provides on site sale and service of Halon 1301 fire suppression systems in the greater Chicago Metropolitan area. ...
www.reliablefire.com/halon/halon.html

Cultural Heritage Fire Suppression Systems: Alternatives to Halon ...
... 36. Cultural Heritage Fire Suppression Systems: Alternatives to Halon 1301. by Nicholas Artim ... seals. Halon 1301 is a heavier-than-air gas. ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/waac/ wn/wn15/wn15-2/wn15-209.html



    Reference: http://www.reliablefire.com/halon/halon.html
    palimpsest.stanford.edu/waac/ wn/wn15/wn15-2/wn15-209.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170