KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

agente supresor ecológico FM200

English translation: environmentally friendly [fire] suppression agent, FM200®


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agente supresor ecológico FM200
English translation:environmentally friendly [fire] suppression agent, FM200®
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

14:28 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ seguro
Spanish term or phrase: agente supresor ecológico FM200
sistmas de seguridad
Claudia Papurello
environmentally friendly [fire] suppression agent, FM200
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-04 14:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read page 3 of:
http://www.nationalsafety.com.jm/Newsletter/Vol-2-4/newslett...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-04 14:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te recuerdo que es marca registrada:
Kidde® FM-200®
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5environmentally friendly [fire] suppression agent, FM200José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5FM200 ecological [fire] suppression agent
Marian Greenfield
3 +2FM200 environmentally-friendly extinguishing agent
TransMark
4FM200 environmental suppressing agent
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FM200 environmental suppressing agent


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FM200 environmentally-friendly extinguishing agent


Explanation:
My option...

Network Operations Center : FM200 FM200 (FM-200/heptafluoropropane) is an environmentally-friendly, rapid extinguishing agent which offers the most versatile ...
www.zentek-international.com/noc/fm200.shtml - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-07-04 14:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FM-200® is the world\'s leading clean agent Halon alternative. Learn how FM-200® can protect your valuable assets.
www.fm200.com/

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FM200 ecological [fire] suppression agent


Explanation:
6181. Dry Chemical Fire Supression Agent Corrosion of Aluminum
Letter #. Dry Chemical Fire Supression Agent Corrosion of Aluminum.
Oct 13, 2000. I am investigating the potential corrosive effect ...
www.finishing.com/61/81.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Template
... area. 2. Controller shuts off power to wet bench... initiates discharge
of Fire Supression Agent into the protected area. 4. Fire ...
www.calteksales.com/mark_systems/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Wood of the Month
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... thick on mature trees. High in tannin, a fire supression agent, the
bark serves as a very effective heat barrier. The white sapwood ...
northeasternwoodworker.org/WoodArticles/Sequoia.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]OWNERSHIP PARTICULARS: VESSEL PARTICULARS: LIFESAVING EQUIPMENT: ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Of / Type / Size: ____________________________________________________________________
Fixed: Fire Supression Agent type: INSPECTION PARTICULARS: Type of ...
www.tc.gc.ca/marinesafety/CES/small-commercial-vessels/ Passenger-Vessels/whats-new/checklist.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
environmentally friendly [fire] suppression agent, FM200


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-07-04 14:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read page 3 of:
http://www.nationalsafety.com.jm/Newsletter/Vol-2-4/newslett...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-04 14:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te recuerdo que es marca registrada:
Kidde® FM-200®

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050