KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Gerencia de Servicios Administrativos

English translation: Adminstrative Services Department


14:30 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ seguro
Spanish term or phrase: Gerencia de Servicios Administrativos
-
Claudia Papurello
English translation:Adminstrative Services Department
Explanation:
That's what my translation dept fell under at JP Morgan

Berkeley Lab Workforce Diversity Action Plans: Administrative ...
Administrative Services Department. Diversity Plan 2003. Background.
The Administrative Services Department (ASD) is responsible for ...
www.lbl.gov/Workplace/WFDAP/plans/ASD.html - 23k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SIL | About Us | SIL Departments | Administrative Services ...
... The Administrative Services Department (ASD) provides administrative
support to all programs of the Smithsonian Institution Libraries. ...
www.sil.si.edu/About/man_overview.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Eugene Central Services Department
Central Services provides centralized support services for the Mayor
and City Council, City Manager, and other City departments. ...
www.ci.eugene.or.us/ASD/ASD.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of Administrative Services | Department of Management and ...
This website has moved to http://www.michigan.gov/dmb/1,1607,7-150-9137---,00.html.
You will be redirected automatically. Please update your bookmarks.
www.state.mi.us/dmb/oas/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Santa Clarita, CA - Administrative Services
... and Graphics. The Administrative Services Department encourages team-oriented
problem solving and promotes creativity. The Department ...
www.santa-clarita.com/cityhall/admin/ - 27k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Adminstrative Services Department
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Administrative Services Management
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Management Office
Gabriela Lozano
4Administrative Services Management or Office
Henry Hinds
2Corporate Services Directorate/DepartmentJudyK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Services Management or Office


Explanation:
Depende del contexto.

En una institución también podría ser ¨Business Office¨.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Corporate Services Directorate/Department


Explanation:
often the name given to the department covering office admin

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Adminstrative Services Department


Explanation:
That's what my translation dept fell under at JP Morgan

Berkeley Lab Workforce Diversity Action Plans: Administrative ...
Administrative Services Department. Diversity Plan 2003. Background.
The Administrative Services Department (ASD) is responsible for ...
www.lbl.gov/Workplace/WFDAP/plans/ASD.html - 23k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SIL | About Us | SIL Departments | Administrative Services ...
... The Administrative Services Department (ASD) provides administrative
support to all programs of the Smithsonian Institution Libraries. ...
www.sil.si.edu/About/man_overview.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Eugene Central Services Department
Central Services provides centralized support services for the Mayor
and City Council, City Manager, and other City departments. ...
www.ci.eugene.or.us/ASD/ASD.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of Administrative Services | Department of Management and ...
This website has moved to http://www.michigan.gov/dmb/1,1607,7-150-9137---,00.html.
You will be redirected automatically. Please update your bookmarks.
www.state.mi.us/dmb/oas/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Santa Clarita, CA - Administrative Services
... and Graphics. The Administrative Services Department encourages team-oriented
problem solving and promotes creativity. The Department ...
www.santa-clarita.com/cityhall/admin/ - 27k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Fryd
1 hr

agree  Marcela García
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrative Services Management


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-04 14:47:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gerencia = management

Oxford

gerencia f
a (cargo) post o position of manager; ocupa la gerencia de un hotel she is the manager of a hotel
b (personas) management
c (duración): durante su gerencia during his time as manager
d (oficina) manager’s office

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management Office


Explanation:
creo que con esto sería suficiente. Según entiendo el management incluye justamente todo lo que hace a servicios de administración.

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82