KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comedor

English translation: soup kitchen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comedor
English translation:soup kitchen
Entered by: Alejandro Field

21:49 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comedor
Un lugar donde se da de comer a personas humildes
Alejandro Field
soup kitchen
Explanation:
exp.
Without more context, it's impossible to know if this is on target. Are the people homeless or are without resources, and thus are being fed as an act of charity? If so, "soup kitchen" probably would work.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, es lo que necesitaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11soup kitchen
Patricia Rosas
5 +2dinning roomJoao Crus
4 +2soup kitchen or canteen (depending on your exact context)
Sheila Hardie
5missionxxxOso
4 +1dining-hall
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
soup kitchen


Explanation:
exp.
Without more context, it's impossible to know if this is on target. Are the people homeless or are without resources, and thus are being fed as an act of charity? If so, "soup kitchen" probably would work.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509
Grading comment
Gracias, es lo que necesitaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
0 min
  -> Thanks, Marian--don't work too hard today!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
31 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jorge Rubino
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Simon Charass
47 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
48 mins
  -> thanks EVERYONE!!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
56 mins

agree  Monica Alves
1 hr

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
6 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
1 day9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dinning room


Explanation:
the literal translation is dinning room.

Joao Crus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
0 min
  -> thanks, verbis

agree  Language & Culture Worldwide: yes, without further context, I'd say Dining Room (only 1 "n")
1 hr
  -> tahnk you,

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soup kitchen or canteen (depending on your exact context)


Explanation:
Normally, I'd say dining room (in a house), but from what you say it sounds like you mean a soup kitchen or something similar. Comedor de beneficencia can be translated as soup kitchen, so maybe that is what you are after.

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 mins
  -> thanks, Gordana:-)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
46 mins
  -> thanks, María:-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dining-hall


Explanation:
one more version. Just to widen the choice. ¡Buena suerte, Alejandro Field!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs
  -> Gracias & thanx, Becky Spangle!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mission


Explanation:
Hola Alejandro,
En el área en la que vivo (California, E.U.) también se les llama misiones. En ellas las personas humildes reciben muchos otros servicios además de comida gratis. Simplemente te la doy como otra opción más. Un ejemplo en el enlace.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.elmstreetmission.org/
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: you're right, but mission can include the sleeping quarters, too...
37 mins
  -> Así es. Cítome: "En ellas las personas humildes reciben *muchos otros servicios además de* comida gratis." Ref: Mi respuesta arriba ¶:^)