ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mas o menos

English translation: average player

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juego mas o menos
English translation:average player

17:48 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mas o menos
No soy ni buena ni mala en este deporte, juego mas o menos. I'm not good but I'm not bad, I play so so ????
Patsy
I`m an average player
Explanation:
just another option
Selected response from:

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Berry for your answer. I think it's the most suitable one !!! Patsy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I play so-so or I'm just an OK playerRon Stelter
5 +1I`m an average player
Berry Prinsen
4 +2okayJeanne Zang
4 +1I can get bySheilann
5I am not a great player but I'm not bad either. I am an alright player
yolanda Speece


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I play so-so or I'm just an OK player


Explanation:
I play more or less doesn't sound quite right to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or I\'m a so-so player

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

End play: Even though he has a high rating, Dr. Engel is modest about his skill as a player.

“Good is such a relative term,” he says. “I\'m an OK player. I can hold my own, but I win some games, I lose some games. I\'m not at the masters level, but I do enjoy playing.”

http://www.enquirer.com/editions/2001/05/13/tem_retired_prof...

Ron Stelter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: I'd go for this!
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Becky Spangle: I'm an OK player (so-so doesn't work)
8 mins
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
okay


Explanation:
If your context is informal, I think the best way to express this is, "I play okay."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 17:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like Ron Stelter\'s \"I\'m just an ok player.\" Or you could add to mine, \"I just play okay.\"

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: This is the best option in this context. I play okay, or I do all right. No need for "just."t
6 mins

agree  Beatriz Onofre
19 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am not a great player but I'm not bad either. I am an alright player


Explanation:
I am a so-so player
I am an OK player.
I can hold my own.

Take your pick

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I`m an average player


Explanation:
just another option

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Berry for your answer. I think it's the most suitable one !!! Patsy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or so-so player
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can get by


Explanation:
suggestion

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
7 hrs