KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

punzo

English translation: knife kind weapon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arma punzo cortante
English translation:knife kind weapon
Entered by: VRN

21:00 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: punzo
tipo de arma
ophelie
knife kind weapon
Explanation:
Creo se refiere a un arma "punzo cortante". Ver esta referencia:

... one patient was injured with a knife kind weapon. ... la izquierda; cuatro pacientes sufrieron
herida por arma de fuego y uno por instrumento punzo cortante. ...
www.imbiomed.com.mx/Angio/Anv29n1/An011-02.pdf
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2knife kind weapon
VRN
5edged weaponMartin Barillas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knife kind weapon


Explanation:
Creo se refiere a un arma "punzo cortante". Ver esta referencia:

... one patient was injured with a knife kind weapon. ... la izquierda; cuatro pacientes sufrieron
herida por arma de fuego y uno por instrumento punzo cortante. ...
www.imbiomed.com.mx/Angio/Anv29n1/An011-02.pdf

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Connie

agree  Сергей Лузан: Even so.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alexei

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edged weapon


Explanation:
Experience in a courtroom setting.

Martin Barillas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish