KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sede de gobierno

English translation: The Seat of Government


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sede de gobierno
English translation:The Seat of Government
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

22:30 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sede de gobierno
it is where the head executive power is found
fsp
The Seat of Government
Explanation:
The Seat of Federal Government
The Seat of Federal Government. As the seat of the federal government,
Philadelphia consolidated its position as the financial, as ...
www.ushistory.org/iha/dreams/dreams04.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19The Seat of Government
Gordana Podvezanec
5Government seat
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
The Seat of Government


Explanation:
The Seat of Federal Government
The Seat of Federal Government. As the seat of the federal government,
Philadelphia consolidated its position as the financial, as ...
www.ushistory.org/iha/dreams/dreams04.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Deborah Ramirez
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Rosas
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
1 hr
  -> THANK YOU ALL

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Sofia Miranda
1 hr

agree  posada: si
2 hrs
  -> thank you all

agree  alexandra123: that is correct
2 hrs

agree  Monica Alves
3 hrs

agree  Ave Translation
3 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
5 hrs

agree  Nicholas Hogg
6 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
7 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
13 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day3 hrs

agree  Neil Rear: This is it
1 day4 hrs

agree  Nasus
2 days22 hrs
  -> thank you all

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Government seat


Explanation:
-

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Do you have any references for this usage?
1 hr