KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que no podria ser mas dulce ni mas querida

English translation: who couldn't be sweeter or more loved


23:21 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ birthday card
Spanish term or phrase: que no podria ser mas dulce ni mas querida
its in a greeting card. it all says : Para una linda Nenita...!que no podria(accent on the i) ser mas(accent on the a) dulce ni mas (accent on the a) querida!
Abrazos y Besos en tu cumpleanos (with a tilde over the n)
kylie
English translation:who couldn't be sweeter or more loved
Explanation:
that's it.

Hugs and kisses on your birthday....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3who couldn't be sweeter or more loved
Marian Greenfield
5 +2for a sweet girl, who couldn't be sweeter, neither more lovedblucero
5 +1who couldn't be neither sweeter nor dearer
Сергей Лузан
5as sweet and loved as she can/could be
Sol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who couldn't be sweeter or more loved


Explanation:
that's it.

Hugs and kisses on your birthday....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs

agree  Nasus
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for a sweet girl, who couldn't be sweeter, neither more loved


Explanation:
I've seen this phrase in several b-day cards for girls. I hope it helps.

blucero
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 mins

agree  verbis
8 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as sweet and loved as she can/could be


Explanation:
For a pretty little girl,
as sweet and loved as she can/could be
Hugs and kisses on your Birthday

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who couldn't be neither sweeter nor dearer


Explanation:
My smaller contribution. Hope it helps a little. Good luck & best wishes, kylie!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
(+ own experience :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 07:12:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DISREGARD ABOVESORRY, TYPO - \"who could be neither sweeter nor dearer\" or \"who couldn\'t be either sweeter or dearer\" or \"who hardly could be either sweeter or dearer\"
Luck wishes again.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 days
  -> Thanx, gracias, grazie, danke, takk & obrigado, verbis!