KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pena convencional

English translation: Contractual penalty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pena convencional
English translation:Contractual penalty
Entered by: DonQuijote

05:31 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Mexican Contract Law
Spanish term or phrase: pena convencional
La parte A pagara a la parte B $XXX por concepto de pena convencional.
PWright
Contractual penalty
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 05:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contractual penalty as compensation from CIT. ... The company classified the
sum of the contractual penalty rece...
http://www.wardynski.com.pl/news/ang/...

2.
General terms of delivery of industrial and business prop...
... Contractual penalty Should the buyer fail to respect the aforementioned obligation to build, he
is liable to pay the seller a contractual ...
http://yritystontit.turku.fi/eng/muni...

3.
Contractual terms of the Membership Contract of St...
... will have to pay a contractual penalty according to the price-list. ... A non-proper return can
cause a contractual penalty acc...
http://www.carsharing.net/library/ger...

4.
Steffen Hauser Plant Photography: General Terms and Condi...
... General Rights of Utilisation Fees Contractual Penalty, Blocking, Compensation
Miscellaneous. 1. General. ... 4. Contractual Pena...
http://www.steffenhauser.de/en/terms.htm

5.
Framework Agreement regarding the Dissemination of Deutsc...
... set a deadline to this effect in a warning letter; Deutsche Börse AG shall have the right to
demand from the Contracting Party a contractual penalty...
http://www.ip.exchange.de/INTERNET/IP...

6.
Transblawg: Comment on Terminology/Fortsetzungshandlung
... Other breaches shall not be taken into account (\'rolled up\') as one connected continuing
breach to reduce the contractual penalty/ liquidated damage...
http://www.margaret-marks.com/MT/mt-c...

7.
Penalty Schedule for Researchers Failing to Meet ...
... Andrew Glenn Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research) Date: 19 April 1999 Subject: Penalty Schedule
for Researchers Failing to Meet Contractual Reporting Requ...
http://www.research.utas.edu.au/polic...

8.
General Conditions
... Contractual penalty, blocking, compensation 1. Each incident of unauthorised use, utilisation,
reproduction or transfer of the photographic mate...
http://www.wolfgang-hilse.de/Therms c...

9.
REGULATIONS
... requests between April 4 and April 30 will be returned 50% of the amount paid according to the
pro-forma invoice, as contractual penalty with respe...
http://www.artexpo.ro/en/regulation.htm

10.
New policies
... Contractual penalty-free withdrawal privilege of 10% per certificate year. ... Contractual
penalty-free withdrawal privilege of...
http://www.hrfa.org/newpolicies.html
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Contractual penaltyDonQuijote
5 -1penalty clause
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contractual penalty


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 05:41:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contractual penalty as compensation from CIT. ... The company classified the
sum of the contractual penalty rece...
http://www.wardynski.com.pl/news/ang/...

2.
General terms of delivery of industrial and business prop...
... Contractual penalty Should the buyer fail to respect the aforementioned obligation to build, he
is liable to pay the seller a contractual ...
http://yritystontit.turku.fi/eng/muni...

3.
Contractual terms of the Membership Contract of St...
... will have to pay a contractual penalty according to the price-list. ... A non-proper return can
cause a contractual penalty acc...
http://www.carsharing.net/library/ger...

4.
Steffen Hauser Plant Photography: General Terms and Condi...
... General Rights of Utilisation Fees Contractual Penalty, Blocking, Compensation
Miscellaneous. 1. General. ... 4. Contractual Pena...
http://www.steffenhauser.de/en/terms.htm

5.
Framework Agreement regarding the Dissemination of Deutsc...
... set a deadline to this effect in a warning letter; Deutsche Börse AG shall have the right to
demand from the Contracting Party a contractual penalty...
http://www.ip.exchange.de/INTERNET/IP...

6.
Transblawg: Comment on Terminology/Fortsetzungshandlung
... Other breaches shall not be taken into account (\'rolled up\') as one connected continuing
breach to reduce the contractual penalty/ liquidated damage...
http://www.margaret-marks.com/MT/mt-c...

7.
Penalty Schedule for Researchers Failing to Meet ...
... Andrew Glenn Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research) Date: 19 April 1999 Subject: Penalty Schedule
for Researchers Failing to Meet Contractual Reporting Requ...
http://www.research.utas.edu.au/polic...

8.
General Conditions
... Contractual penalty, blocking, compensation 1. Each incident of unauthorised use, utilisation,
reproduction or transfer of the photographic mate...
http://www.wolfgang-hilse.de/Therms c...

9.
REGULATIONS
... requests between April 4 and April 30 will be returned 50% of the amount paid according to the
pro-forma invoice, as contractual penalty with respe...
http://www.artexpo.ro/en/regulation.htm

10.
New policies
... Contractual penalty-free withdrawal privilege of 10% per certificate year. ... Contractual
penalty-free withdrawal privilege of...
http://www.hrfa.org/newpolicies.html

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
8 mins

disagree  Chiztian: it is liquidated damages
1571 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
penalty clause


Explanation:
contractual penalty amounting to ...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiztian: it is liquidated damages
1571 days