KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ilusión

English translation: Enthusiasm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ilusión
English translation:Enthusiasm
Entered by: DonQuijote

09:13 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ilusión
de una forma sencilla y natural y ha conseguido hacer al mismo tiempo un grupo cohesionado y abierto, dónde cada alumno ha podido desarrollar su proceso de aprendizaje con interés e ilusión.

This is a letter of reference for a teacher. Ilusión means so much in Spanish and it´s wonderful if a teacher gives you this feeling. Anyone have a suggestion in this context?
mbc
Spain
Enthusiasm
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4EnthusiasmDonQuijote
4 +2eagerness
Сергей Лузан
5 +1interest and hopeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5enthusiasmBelén Visús
5enchantment / captivation / enthrallmentxxxElena Sgarbo
4enthusiasm
Valentín Hernández Lima
4optimism
Simona de Logu
4hopefully interested.
Martin Harvey
3joy
Regina Motta
3idealism
Carolingua


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Enthusiasm


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
1 min

agree  JudyK
5 mins

agree  percebilla
4 hrs

agree  Neil Rear: In this context, the perfect choice.
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimism


Explanation:
inspired students to think about their future with optimism.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eagerness


Explanation:
enthusiasmperhaps. "excitement" is less likely in the context. ¡Buena suerte, mbc!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:19:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - enthusiasm_perhaps.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I think eagerness expresses it best in this case. It seems to carry a sense of looking forward to each day.
4 hrs
  -> So do I. Thanx, gracias, merci & danke for your remark, Ruth Henderson!

agree  xxxIno66
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanx, gracias, grazie, merci & danke, Ino66!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enthusiasm


Explanation:
Se aplica el sentido de ilusión al entusiasmo que los niños ponen en el aprendizaje.

Belén Visús
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ilusión
enthusiasm


Explanation:
That is, this teacher is able to spark strong excitement and positive feelings in his students on behalf of the subjects he teaches.

Cheers,

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hopefully interested.


Explanation:
On the one end. On the other we have, "with genuine concern".

I hope it can be useful.




Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enchantment / captivation / enthrallment


Explanation:
Here go the pertinent dictionary definitions.... HTH

Elena



enchantment
n 1: a feeling of great liking for something wonderful and unusual [syn: captivation, enthrallment, fascination]
2: a psychological state induced by (or as if induced by) a magical incantation [syn: spell, trance]
3: a magical spell [syn: bewitchment]

Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)

Enchantment \En*chant"ment\, n. [F. enchantement.]

3. That which captivates the heart and senses; an influence or power which fascinates or highly delights.



captivation
n 1: the state of being intensely interested (as by awe or terror) [syn: fascination]
2: a feeling of great liking for something wonderful and unusual [syn: enchantment, enthrallment, fascination]



enthrallment
n : a feeling of great liking for something wonderful and unusual [syn: captivation, enchantment, fascination





xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idealism


Explanation:
I'm struggling with going in two different directions--on the one hand "idealism"--because "ilusión" to me implies ideals and the romanticism of youth...enthusiasm is almost too bland and impersonal...and on the other hand "fire" or a passion for learning. Can't make it three words, like "with interest, idealism, and fire"? or perhaps with interest and passion?

It also occurs to me that there is a hint of "encouragement" to it...students are motivated/encouraged by their teacher because their teacher inspires them...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest and hope


Explanation:
the person has hope his/her efforts will bear fruit

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: simple and exact
11 hrs
  -> :)

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joy


Explanation:
As in "entusiasmo, alegría" .



Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4