KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Licenciado (in Mexico)

English translation: person holding a B.A.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciado (in Mexico)
English translation:person holding a B.A.
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:51 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciado (in Mexico)
As a title. Is it Doctor, Attorney, Lawyer, Graduated. I am confused.
Jose Marabotto
United States
person holding a B.A.
Explanation:
above per Becerra's Mexican Legal Dictionary

if you have to put something, put the person's name, a comma, then B.A.

Often can be left out.

Not a lawyer unless Licenciado en derecho
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3person holding a B.A.
Marian Greenfield
5 +1not for points, just a comment...
Carolingua
5See answer below.DonQuijote


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
person holding a B.A.


Explanation:
above per Becerra's Mexican Legal Dictionary

if you have to put something, put the person's name, a comma, then B.A.

Often can be left out.

Not a lawyer unless Licenciado en derecho


    20 years in the business and Becerra's Mexican Legal Dictionary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
8 hrs

neutral  GoodWords: See Carolingua's comment below.
1 day8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See answer below.


Explanation:
If I'm not wrong, it may be a Lawyer, Certified Public Accountant and Economist, depending on the context.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for points, just a comment...


Explanation:
A more general way of putting this would be "person holding a bachelor's degree" or "graduate of a 4-year university program". You can't necessarily translate "licensiado" as a person holding a B.A., because they may also be holding a B.S. (Bachelor of Science).

Also, check to rule out that the person is not a lawyer because lawyers are often referred to as "Licensiado so-and-so"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:08:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, wrong spelling on \"licenciado\"!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Rear: I agree, Licenciado has a variety of applications. I would be inclined to leave it out, where possible, or where the title is required, put the acronym for the degree.
7 hrs