KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

manteca de cerdo refinada

English translation: refined lard


14:19 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: manteca de cerdo refinada
one of the ingredients of a spanish cookie called
"Polvoron Artesano"
Joachim Paul
English translation:refined lard
Explanation:

lard1 / lA:rd / n [u] manteca f or (RPl) grasa f de cerdo; he’s a tub o lump of lard (colloq) es una bola de grasa (fam)

Oxford Superlex

Lovely stuff!!!

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks , we enjoyed the cookies even without knowing
all the ingredients
-joachim paul-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3refined lard
Sheila Hardie
4processed lard
Myriam Garcia Bernabe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refined lard


Explanation:

lard1 / lA:rd / n [u] manteca f or (RPl) grasa f de cerdo; he’s a tub o lump of lard (colloq) es una bola de grasa (fam)

Oxford Superlex

Lovely stuff!!!

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Many thanks , we enjoyed the cookies even without knowing
all the ingredients
-joachim paul-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it, since is definitely pork fat...
4 mins

agree  Sheilann
21 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processed lard


Explanation:
All processed food has been manipulated; an alternative to refined.

Although the other answer might be more accurate regarding the actual process the lard has undergone.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88