KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tramite

English translation: ... so that our agency carries out the necessary transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramite
English translation:... so that our agency carries out the necessary transactions
Entered by: Connie Ibarzabal

21:57 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tramite
...par que nuestra agencia realice el tramite ante la Secretaría de Hacienda para la obtencion de los siguientes padrones...
transbc
... so that our agency carries out the necessary transactions
Explanation:
I believe this is the best option since transac is tramitar.
Selected response from:

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3proceeding
Gloria Pérez
5 +1... so that our agency carries out the necessary transactions
Connie Ibarzabal
5 +1does what it must at Department of Finance toJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2carry out the necessary formalities at ...Sheilann
5...so that our agency expedites the formalities before the...JoseLopez
4fulfils the necessary requirementsNicholas Hogg
4proceedure/transaction
Carolingua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does what it must at Department of Finance to


Explanation:
OR

does what is necessary at the Department of Finance to

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proceeding


Explanation:
"Step" would also do.
Take the necessary steps to:Realizar los trámites necesarios para... (si el contexto no especialmente jurídico)

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Language & Culture Worldwide: "take the necessary steps" or even perhaps "complete the necessary paperwork"
9 mins

agree  Carlos Monteiro: I think "proceeding" it's much better than "step"
10 mins

agree  xxxIno66
37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulfils the necessary requirements


Explanation:
an alternative

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carry out the necessary formalities at ...


Explanation:
that's my favourite and handiest translation for this expression. Same goes for "gestiones". The word is vague in Spanish and can mean a number of specific procedures.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: good solution!
12 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceedure/transaction


Explanation:
so that X can negotiate the proceedure at...

OR

so that X can complete the transaction at...

it depends on the context.

just a couple more ideas. Good luck!

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...so that our agency expedites the formalities before the...


Explanation:
Glosario Internacional Para El Traductor
Marina Orellana
Universitaria
ISBN 956-11-1122-5

JoseLopez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... so that our agency carries out the necessary transactions


Explanation:
I believe this is the best option since transac is tramitar.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
11 hrs