KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ENCUENTRO INTERNACIONAL PARA IMPULSAR INDUSTRIA

English translation: first international meeting for promoting the wine industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primer encuentro internacional para impulsar la industria del vino
English translation:first international meeting for promoting the wine industry
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:56 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ PRESS RELEASE
Spanish term or phrase: ENCUENTRO INTERNACIONAL PARA IMPULSAR INDUSTRIA
HOLAAA... ¿CÓMO ESTÁN, QUERIDOS AMIGOS?

TENGO "UNA PAGINITA" DE ÉSAS QUE TE MANDAN BIEN TARDE Y NECESITAN MAÑANA A PRIMERA HORA...
YA VAN A SER LAS 11 PM, Y NO PENSABA TRABAJAR ESTA NOCHE.
BUENO, ESTA HISTORIA LA CONOCEMOS TODOS DE MEMORIA, ¿VERDAD?

SE TRATA DE UN COMUNICADO DE PRENSA Y ES LA PRIMERA LÍNEA LA QUE ME TIENE ENREDADA, PORQUE NECESITO EL "TOQUE PERIODÍSTICO":

Primer Encuentro Internacional Para Impulsar Industria
Debaten “Diseño Como Valor Agregado
Para la Industria del Vino en Chile”

¡AGRADECERÉ INFINITAMENTE SUS SUGERENCIAS!
GRACIAS,
MEW
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
First International Meeting for Promoting (the Wine) Industry
Explanation:
First International Meeting for Promoting (the Wine) Industry

Discussion: "Design as Added Value for the Wine Industry in Chile"

Estimo necesario incluir "wine" pues de no hacerlo como que no suena.

No podía menos que dar mi aporte, aunque de momento mato el calor con "TKT", producto mexicano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El rico sabor del vino chileno es tan solo el inicio; su bondad es grande y su mejor secreto es:

Que no te deja con el \"cuerpo malo\".

Nunca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay que ponerle \"Chilean\" también como lo dice JMF, al menos para el extranjero para que sepa de qué se trata. Te encargo la invitación, y con mi socio.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y ¡SALUD!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3First International Seminar to Promote Industry
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +2First International Meeting for Promoting (the Wine) Industry
Henry Hinds
5First International Trade Show/Fair
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5First International Congress for Promotion of Wine IndustryBecky Spangle
5to boostxxxjmf
4 +1foster
ConstanzaG
4First international meeting to improve industryJorge Rubino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First international meeting to improve industry


Explanation:
Te parece? "improve" no es literal, pero me suena más periodístico que "boost". Pero no sé, María Eugenia, fijate si sirve...si ahí son las 11 acá son las 12pm y me caigo de sueño!!!
un cariño
Jorge

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First International Seminar to Promote Industry


Explanation:
I'd use "promote", it sounds more journalistic to me. :-)

SUERTE! Get to bed!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-07-10 03:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But -- since it\'s wine they\'re promoting -- I think I would go ahead and use \"wine\" in the title. In English, we don\'t tend to think of \"wine\" as an industry (although it is). So maybe:

First International Chilean Wine Promotion Seminar

Just a thought (I\'m about ready for bed myself!)

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: Promote-definitely; maybe "Meeting" (seminar sounds academic)
7 mins

agree  Martin Harvey
45 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foster


Explanation:
otra posibilidad. Espero que te ayude y si te sirve de consuelo, no sos la única trabajando hasta tarde :)

ConstanzaG
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
First International Meeting for Promoting (the Wine) Industry


Explanation:
First International Meeting for Promoting (the Wine) Industry

Discussion: "Design as Added Value for the Wine Industry in Chile"

Estimo necesario incluir "wine" pues de no hacerlo como que no suena.

No podía menos que dar mi aporte, aunque de momento mato el calor con "TKT", producto mexicano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:06:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El rico sabor del vino chileno es tan solo el inicio; su bondad es grande y su mejor secreto es:

Que no te deja con el \"cuerpo malo\".

Nunca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay que ponerle \"Chilean\" también como lo dice JMF, al menos para el extranjero para que sepa de qué se trata. Te encargo la invitación, y con mi socio.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias a todos y ¡SALUD!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
1 min
  -> Gracias, JMF.

agree  Monica Alves
18 mins
  -> Salud, Mónica.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to boost


Explanation:
Hola María Eugenia!

First, I would definately go with 'to boost' rather than 'for boosting'.

Another suggestion: to stimulate

I like these 2 options best and think either would do the trick.

First International Seminar to Boost/Stimulate Industry

Saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just saw Henry\'s answer and wanted to point out that I felt a something was lacking in the sentences given up until now, including my own, and including \'wine\' makes it sound much better in English.

First International Seminar to Boost/Stimulate the [Chilean] Wine Industry

I have nothing against \'promote\', but personally prefer stimulate or boost

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First International Congress for Promotion of Wine Industry


Explanation:
<Congress> is a better term than meeting or seminar for this type of thing,IMO.

***First International Beef Industry Congress ***set for Calgary July ...
First International Beef Industry Congress set for Calgary July
11. From the May 14, 2003 Broadcast of Call of the Land, ...
www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/newslett.nsf/ all/cotl3042?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:15:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OR EVEN BETTER: symposium
First International Symposium for Promotion of Wine Industry
First International Symposium Promoting Wine Industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:17:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

37939 - ***First International Symposium on Process Industry Piping ***...
37939 First International Symposium on Process Industry Piping Edited by JE Aller,
C. Becht IV, SC Cyr, GR Feigel, JT Reynolds, BJ Sanders, JR Sims, RE ...
www.normas.com/NACE/pages/37939.h

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First International Trade Show/Fair


Explanation:
it sounds like a trade show to me...Colloquium or conference would sound too academic, in my opinion. A trade show usually involves conferences, lectures, exhibition, etc. Good luck

World Wine Market / Press Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... San Francisco, May 4, 2001 - World Wine Market, the first significant international
wine trade show to be held in the United States, delivered a targeted ...
www.world-wine-market.com/html/pr_050401.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
World Wine Market / Press Releases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... San Francisco, May 4, 2001 - World Wine Market, the first significant international
wine trade show to be held in the United States, delivered a targeted ...
www.world-wine-market.com/html/pr_050401.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
News - Dara Creative Communications - quality graphic design and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dublin-based Dara Creative Communications, to support the lauch of its new manufacturing
system, at a recent international industry trade show in Frankfurt. ...
www.daradesign.ie/html/news.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

IWF 2004 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It also provides a unique chance to experience an international industry trade show,
make important career contacts and exchange ideas with other students from ...
www.iwf2002.com/AwardsPrograms/DesignEmphasis2004.asp - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Northeast Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was named Plumbing Contractor of the Year by the Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors
National Association at an international industry trade show held in ...
www.northeasttimes.com/2002/1120/contractor.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:27:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

WineBar - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Having just returned from the major US wine trade show---the Unified Wine & Grape
Symposium---I must say that it probably beat a trade show for, say, the ...
www.winesandvines.com/winebar_feb_03.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Events Calendar - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... May 2003. 06-08 06-10 08-10 19 20-22 20-25, Vinpolexpo Wine Trade Show, Warsaw, Poland
Sante, Toronto, Canada Winnipeg Wine Festival, Winnipeg, Canada FAS Tasting ...
www.calwinexport.com/pages/Calendar.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

California Wine and Food Magazine - Wine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gerard Parker, CEO of World Wine Market, has announced the third annual edition
of his international wine trade show will be held May 1-3 of 2003. ...
www.californiawineandfood.com/ events/world-wine-market.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739