KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

carrilla (possibly carrillo)

English translation: camilla?


04:27 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Medical/General
Spanish term or phrase: carrilla (possibly carrillo)
Puerto Rican Spanish
Hospital chart:

Modo de llegada: Carrilla
Roxane Dow
United States
English translation:camilla?
Explanation:
puede ser un error?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 05:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en ambulancia, helicóptero o lo que sea, pero en camilla
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3camilla?
P Forgas
5Jowl
Connie Ibarzabal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
camilla?


Explanation:
puede ser un error?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 05:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en ambulancia, helicóptero o lo que sea, pero en camilla

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allison Menditto: I think so...
10 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: I think so too
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: And so do I.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jowl


Explanation:
Since this is a medical translation I believe it refers to the jowl.
If you prefer you could use cheek

Carrilla means joke, so it does not apply here.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: modo de llegada?
8 mins